KudoZ home » French to English » Law (general)

mais seulement saisie préalablement faite"

English translation: but only after the seizure has been made


16:36 Dec 4, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
French term or phrase: mais seulement saisie préalablement faite"
Same document as my previous question. I'm not too clear how "mais seulement saisie préalablement faite" fits in here. It seems to simply mean "but only a seizure previously made", which seems a bit odd to me in the context of the whole sentence. Am I just missing something obvious, or does it mean something else?

"La requérante sollicite qu’il vous plaise, M. le Président:

Dire qu’il sera procédé aux opérations de saisie et constatations autorisées dans les trois mois qui suivront votre ordonnance, mais qu’elle sera exécutoire au seul vu de la minute, même avant enregistrement vu l’urgence, et que nonobstant toute opposition de la partie saisie, il pourra vous en être référé conformément aux dispositions des articles 496 et 497 du Nouveau Code de Procédure Civile, ainsi qu’en cas de difficultés, mais seulement saisie préalablement faite, visas et scellés apposés"

Any help greatly appreciated.
Paul Stevens
English translation:but only after the seizure has been made
Explanation:
it will be possible to refer further issues to M. le Président only after the seizure has taken place
Selected response from:

Trada inc.
Canada
Grading comment
Many thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1but only after the seizure has been made
Trada inc.
4but only subject to the procedure of seizure having been completed..Jean-Charles Pirlet


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
part of phrase
but only after the seizure has been made


Explanation:
it will be possible to refer further issues to M. le Président only after the seizure has taken place

Trada inc.
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Many thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patrice
2 hrs
  -> thank you

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
part of phrase
but only subject to the procedure of seizure having been completed..


Explanation:
Another way of putting it

Jean-Charles Pirlet
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 56