KudoZ home » French to English » Law (general)

aurait (legal sense)

English translation: according to...,


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:aurait (legal sense)
English translation:according to...,
Entered by: Stephanie Mitchel

17:08 Dec 5, 2004
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / conditional tense
French term or phrase: aurait (legal sense)
Someone please remind me, what is the correct rendering of the conditional verbs in French legalese? Am I to use 'allegedly' every time I see 'aurait,' as in the following sentence:
'Selon la thèse de l'inéressé, l'Institut [X] aurait automatiquement perdu qualité pour résilier ledit Contrat de Sous-Licence par l'effet nécessaire du transfert des brevets objet desdits contrats de cession',
or are there other ways to do it?
Stephanie Mitchel
United States
according to..., the Institute has lost
Explanation:
with "according to" you do not need to use "allegedly"
Selected response from:

Trada inc.
Canada
Grading comment
merci aubonmot
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4according to..., the Institute has lost
Trada inc.
5he claims...
Patrice
4....alleges that...Charlie Bavington
4he stated...xxxsarahl


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
according to..., the Institute has lost


Explanation:
with "according to" you do not need to use "allegedly"

Trada inc.
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
merci aubonmot

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway: allegedly cannot be used casually-only in specific cases .imho 'according to' fits the bill here.
15 mins
  -> thank you writeaway

agree  suezen
3 hrs
  -> thank you Suezen

agree  Richard Benham: This works.
4 hrs
  -> thank you Richard

agree  Assimina Vavoula
14 hrs
  -> thank you npapad1

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
he stated...


Explanation:
another way around the conditional.

xxxsarahl
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 58

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
he claims...


Explanation:
Total legalese and yet eliminates some structural complexity in your sentences.

Patrice
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 31

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  writeaway: too strong a statement and too much suggestion of disbelief. not neutral enough, imho
1 hr
  -> If this is a civil claim, it actually is appropriate and does not sound as strong in court as it does on the street

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
....alleges that...


Explanation:
Just another alternative, in case you've got a whole raft of conditionals, and want a bit of variety.

Charlie Bavington
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 97