KudoZ home » French to English » Law (general)

What is this term "Me" on a signed declaration?

English translation: Maître


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:What is this term "Me" on a signed declaration?
English translation:Maître
Entered by: xxxMurielP

11:36 Dec 6, 2004
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law (general)
French term or phrase: What is this term "Me" on a signed declaration?
On the page to be signed:

"Me


Notaire á"
Julie Allison
United Kingdom
Maître
Explanation:
Me is the abbreviation for Maître, the title given to notaries in France.
Selected response from:

xxxMurielP
Grading comment
Thank you - one of those days where nothing makes sense!Thanks to everyone!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5It's abbreviation for Maître
writeaway
4 +1MaîtrexxxMurielP
4MaitreKaren Tucker


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
What is this term
Maitre


Explanation:
This is the honorific before the name of a lawyer.

Karen Tucker
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Maître


Explanation:
Me is the abbreviation for Maître, the title given to notaries in France.

xxxMurielP
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thank you - one of those days where nothing makes sense!Thanks to everyone!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  writeaway: definitely not just for notaries-it's for all qualified lawyers.
10 mins
  -> True, was just answering with context of the question

agree  1045: Here, in Québec, we use 'maître' for notaries (solicitors) and for lawyers (barristors); across the river, in Ontario, we use 'maître' for lawyers whether they are 'solicitors' or 'barristers'.
3 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
What is this term
It's abbreviation for Maître


Explanation:
which means he/she's a lawyer

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2004-12-06 11:40:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Page de Maître Alain Gautier Huissier de Justice
site de Me Alain Gautier Huissier de Justice.
members.aol.com/MeGautie17

writeaway
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 613

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxCMJ_Trans
3 mins

agree  Amy Grieve
4 mins

agree  Aisha Maniar: :-)
48 mins

agree  VRN
56 mins

agree  cjohnstone
1 hr