KudoZ home » French to English » Law (general)

bien que régulièrement cité pour ce jour par assignation en date du 3 avril

English translation: even though he had been duly summoned to appear today by a writ of 3 April


10:39 Dec 8, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
French term or phrase: bien que régulièrement cité pour ce jour par assignation en date du 3 avril
From a divorce decree. I'm not very familiar with legal terminology! Thanks in advance
xxxBlurbfly
English translation:even though he had been duly summoned to appear today by a writ of 3 April
Explanation:
HTH
Selected response from:

canaria
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you - v. useful and complete answer
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2summon to appear by subpoena
legiscriba
4even though he had been duly summoned to appear today by a writ of 3 Aprilcanaria


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
bien que régulièrement cité pour ce jour par assignation en date du 3 avril
summon to appear by subpoena


Explanation:
.........

legiscriba
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Assimina Vavoula
1 hr
  -> merci

agree  VRN
2 hrs
  -> merci

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bien que régulièrement cité pour ce jour par assignation en date du 3 avril
even though he had been duly summoned to appear today by a writ of 3 April


Explanation:
HTH

canaria
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 105
Grading comment
Thank you - v. useful and complete answer