KudoZ home » French to English » Law (general)

liens de la prévention

English translation: uphold the charges against


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:liens de la prévention
English translation:uphold the charges against
Entered by: Rachel Mackay

09:28 Feb 18, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
French term or phrase: liens de la prévention
In a legal document about a case indicting a pilot for misconduct which caused injury to his passengers:

"Son intervention en qualité de partie civile à la présente instance est motivée par le souci de corroborer l'action public de manière à ce que le prévenu soit retenu dans les liens de la prévention."

And also:
"Les éléments de l'enquête conduiront le Tribunal à retenir XXX dans les liens dans la prévention dans la mesure où ce dernier a méconnu dans la mesure où il a méconnu les règles fondamentales de la navigation aérienne."

Many thanks for any ideas!
Rachel Mackay
uphold the charges against XXX
Explanation:
Prévention does mean 'charges' but in this context, the phrase means 'uphold the charges against' or 'find XXX guilty of the charges'.
Selected response from:

Charlotte Allen
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4safety links
LILIANA HUTANU
4uphold the charges against XXX
Charlotte Allen
3charged
Monica Sandor


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
liens de la prévention
safety links


Explanation:
-

LILIANA HUTANU
Romania
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
liens de la prévention
charged


Explanation:
Juridical meaning of the expression "retenir dans les liens de la prévention" means to be arrested and charged with a crime. In some dictionaries it says detention on suspicion (concise Oxford-Hachette), but it it not clear to me that it always means actual detention, only to be formally charged and await trial.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs 57 mins (2005-02-18 16:25:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

and the prévenu is thus the accused/the defendant.


    Reference: http://lexinter.net/JPTXT3/condamnations_penales_personnelle...
    Reference: http://www.juritel.com/Ldj_html-853.html
Monica Sandor
Belgium
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
retenir XXX dans les liens de la prévention
uphold the charges against XXX


Explanation:
Prévention does mean 'charges' but in this context, the phrase means 'uphold the charges against' or 'find XXX guilty of the charges'.

Charlotte Allen
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 160
Grading comment
Thanks