KudoZ home » French to English » Law (general)

"(société) titulaire de l'office"

English translation: Company with the status of notary


16:15 Feb 21, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Law (general) / in application to set aside
French term or phrase: "(société) titulaire de l'office"
In an application to set aside, it says:

SCP XXX
Avoué à la Cour
Société titulaire de l'office
etc.

How do you translate (société) titulaire de l'office?
Deborah Mends
France
English translation:Company with the status of notary
Explanation:
It means that the SCP for which he works has the official status of notaire...
basically, as a lawyer, this is a Professional Partnership company...and the company has the status of being able to act as notary...

I wouldn't bother trying to explain about the notary thing. International lawyers understand that whole thing.

La société civile professionnelle entre notaires est titulaire de l'office notarial (ne pas confondre avec une forme peu en usage, la société de notaires). Il y a donc dans la plupart des cas une société notaire.

Selected response from:

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Company with the status of notaryJane Lamb-Ruiz
3title holder
Robert Frankling
3holding
Jocelyne S


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
titulaire
holding


Explanation:
holding the office (of...)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2005-02-21 16:30:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

it\'s not \"sworn before the law to be holder of...\" ?

Jocelyne S
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
No, this is not enough - I'm afraid the entire and complete expression is "société titulaire de l'office" - "company holder of the office" would be the literal translation - it is something to do with this law firm officially being the "avoué" before the Court of Appeal
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: No, this is not enough - I'm afraid the entire and complete expression is "société titulaire de l'office" - "company holder of the office" would be the literal translation - it is something to do with this law firm officially being the "avoué" before the Court of Appeal

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Company with the status of notary


Explanation:
It means that the SCP for which he works has the official status of notaire...
basically, as a lawyer, this is a Professional Partnership company...and the company has the status of being able to act as notary...

I wouldn't bother trying to explain about the notary thing. International lawyers understand that whole thing.

La société civile professionnelle entre notaires est titulaire de l'office notarial (ne pas confondre avec une forme peu en usage, la société de notaires). Il y a donc dans la plupart des cas une société notaire.



Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 610

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Assimina Vavoula
1 hr

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
titulaire de l'office
title holder


Explanation:
...the Firm that is the "holder of the title, commission, certificate, etc."

This will either be the current title holder or an ...
www.cityoffrederick.com/departments/ Planning/applications2003/agent_auth.htm

Secretary of State shall mail notice
of the expiration date to the holder of a commission. Every notary public who ...
www.notaryexpress.com/Regions/ northeaststates/illinois/notarylaw.htm

to be completed by the certificate holder and verified ...
www.ncuc.commerce.state.nc.us/appforms/tele/pspadd.pdf

regulations of the Commonwealth by a
licensee, registrant, certificate holder or notary commission holder of the ...
www.dos.state.pa.us/bpoa/LIB/bpoa/20/10/comp.pd

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs 8 mins (2005-02-21 23:23:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Titulaire d\'un permis ou d\'un certificat délivré à l\'égard d ... (holder). ...
n\'est pas nécessaire d\'obtenir l\'autorisation de l\'Office visée aux ...
lois.justice.gc.ca/fr/N-7/DORS-95-500/texte.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs 8 mins (2005-02-21 23:24:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You may also consider:

\"Licensee\"

Robert Frankling
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 120