KudoZ home » French to English » Law (general)

associés commandités

English translation: active partners


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:associés commandités
English translation:active partners
Entered by: xxxdholmes

11:24 Feb 22, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law (general)
French term or phrase: associés commandités
La transformation en Société en Commandite Simple ou par actions est décidée dans les conditions prévues pour la modification des statuts et avec l’accord de tous les associés devenant associés commandités.
xxxdholmes
France
active partners
Explanation:
Eurodic and several other references give the term active partner.

http://www.e-anglais.com/ressources/glossary.html#french

commandité, associé gérant active partner
http://bj.typepad.com/now/2004/06/lexique_du_busi.html
Selected response from:

xxxcmwilliams
United Kingdom
Grading comment
thankyou
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1general partner
TesCor -
4active partnersxxxcmwilliams


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
associés commandités
general partner


Explanation:
. Subject Field(s)
– Gestion de l'entreprise
– Sociétés et organismes commerciaux ou non (Droit)

Subject Field(s)
– Corporate Management
– Commercial and Other Bodies (Law)

Subject Field(s)
– Corporate Management
– Commercial and Other Bodies (Law)
commandité Source

associé commandité Source

associé gérant


gérant Source
general partner

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2005-02-22 11:39:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

One of two or more persons who associate to carry on business as co-owners for profit and who are personally liable for all debts of the partnership. Source

OBS – Compare to \"limited partner\"

TesCor -
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 10

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  olganet
28 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
associés commandités
active partners


Explanation:
Eurodic and several other references give the term active partner.

http://www.e-anglais.com/ressources/glossary.html#french

commandité, associé gérant active partner
http://bj.typepad.com/now/2004/06/lexique_du_busi.html


xxxcmwilliams
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 84
Grading comment
thankyou