KudoZ home » French to English » Law (general)

liquidation de vos droits

English translation: settlement of your rights

French term or phrase:liquidation de vos droits
English translation:settlement of your rights
Entered by: cheznannie

13:36 Apr 5, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / succession
French term or phrase: liquidation de vos droits
letter written by a French attorney to his US client concerning a succession.
The context is as follows:...si vous etes d'accord, je peux proceder a la "liquidation de vos droits" sur la base de la somme precitee..."
settlement of your rights
I am not really sure...
Selected response from:

St�phanie --
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer

Summary of answers provided
2 +4settlement of your rights
St�phanie --
3administration of your entitlements
Mark Nicholson



1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +4
settlement of your rights

I am not really sure...

St�phanie --
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mary Lalevee: I think you are right, "liquidation" is a tricky word with many possible translations depending on the context.
29 mins

agree  Patrice: settlement is a really good word in this context
2 hrs

agree  gad
2 hrs

agree  Christopher RH: agreed. According to the context it could simply be a "pay-out"...
1 day 17 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
administration of your entitlements

The Official Journal of the European Union mentions the "Office for administration and payment of individual entitlements". One possible way of handling the prase might be "I am in a position to administer your entitlement to the aforementioned amount."


Mark Nicholson
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 3