avant ayant dire

English translation: by an interim judgment

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:avant ayant dire
English translation:by an interim judgment
Entered by: Neil Crockford

11:09 Apr 6, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law (general)
French term or phrase: avant ayant dire
Same transaction protocol to withdraw fromlegal proceedings between two companies "Une expertise a été ordonnée, par jugement avant dire droit du Tribunal de Commerce de XX le 23 juin XXX.
xxxdholmes
France
by an interim judgment
Explanation:
The Court has ordered an expert investigation into the circumstances, before giving a final ruling in the case.
Selected response from:

Neil Crockford
Grading comment
Thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1interlocutory decision
gad
4by an interim judgment
Neil Crockford


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
by an interim judgment


Explanation:
The Court has ordered an expert investigation into the circumstances, before giving a final ruling in the case.

Neil Crockford
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 55
Grading comment
Thank you

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
jugement avant dire droit
interlocutory decision


Explanation:
So says my Dictionnaire de l'Anglais Economique et Juridique

Also see http://www.proz.com/?sp=h&id=540181

gad
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Christopher RH: my preference... but to be read together with Neil Crockford's useful description...
42 mins
  -> true, thanks




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search