KudoZ home » French to English » Law/Patents

jurisprudence contestante

English translation: defence related jurisprudence


16:07 Oct 25, 2001
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents
French term or phrase: jurisprudence contestante
"Au sens d’une jurisprudence contestante, ...."

Help on the term would be greatly appreciated.
Alexandru Pojoga
Romania
English translation:defence related jurisprudence
Explanation:
« Partie contestante » and not « jurisprudence contestante » ? Check with your client but it seems to me that there is something awry with your original. Is it right to suppose that it may be in contrast to « partie requérante » (applicant, plaintiff) and thus be referring to the defendant ? A quick search on Google, insufficient, I grant you, but useful in so far as every source on the four pages, bar 3 or 4, was Canadian. Is your source document Canadian ?
Perhaps it referring to defence related jurisprudence ? to procedural rules ?

I suspect that without more info you will be disappointed with the answers you receive as there’s probably going to be a lot of guesswork.
Selected response from:

Nikki Scott-Despaigne
Grading comment
Thank you Nikki, the timeframe was really tight and your input came in tremendously helpful!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4contrasting jurisprudence
Parrot
3(exploring some possibilities)xxxAbu Amaal
1defence related jurisprudence
Nikki Scott-Despaigne


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
contrasting jurisprudence


Explanation:
to refer to a precedent that seems to raise objections, challenge, question or oppose the point of law under discussion.


    Oxford Hachette, Thesaurus
Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1861

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
(exploring some possibilities)


Explanation:
Given the limited context, and the sometimes peculiar source material that gives rise to these questions, one should bear in mind these possibilities:

jurisprudence constante

jurisprudence contradictoire (adversarial)

I would tend to assume though that your context makes it clear that the form you posted was intended. It might clarify matters to add more of the sentence.

Still another possibility is that there is something of a political context here.






xxxAbu Amaal
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 51

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
defence related jurisprudence


Explanation:
« Partie contestante » and not « jurisprudence contestante » ? Check with your client but it seems to me that there is something awry with your original. Is it right to suppose that it may be in contrast to « partie requérante » (applicant, plaintiff) and thus be referring to the defendant ? A quick search on Google, insufficient, I grant you, but useful in so far as every source on the four pages, bar 3 or 4, was Canadian. Is your source document Canadian ?
Perhaps it referring to defence related jurisprudence ? to procedural rules ?

I suspect that without more info you will be disappointed with the answers you receive as there’s probably going to be a lot of guesswork.


Nikki Scott-Despaigne
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4431
Grading comment
Thank you Nikki, the timeframe was really tight and your input came in tremendously helpful!