KudoZ home » French to English » Law/Patents

mineur

English translation: corruption of a minor


20:15 Oct 25, 2001
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents
French term or phrase: mineur
détournement de mineur
Guy Laperriere
English translation:corruption of a minor
Explanation:
Translation Oxford-Hachette
Selected response from:

Guy Bray
United States
Grading comment
Merci beaucoup c'est ce que je recherchait.
G.L.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2corruption of a minor
Guy Bray
5child
Nikki Scott-Despaigne
5indecent assault on a minor
Mats Wiman


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
indecent assault on a minor


Explanation:
mineur = minor
détournement = diversion


    Norstedts+MW
Mats Wiman
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 133

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Nikki Scott-Despaigne: Indecent assault is one of the possibilities but the term, dates back to old legislation, cf. below
5 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
corruption of a minor


Explanation:
Translation Oxford-Hachette

Guy Bray
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 819
Grading comment
Merci beaucoup c'est ce que je recherchait.
G.L.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nikki Scott-Despaigne: Yes, this term is used is UK and US too I believe, covers indecent assault & rape
3 hrs

agree  Parrot
4 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
child


Explanation:
Are you wanting help with both "mineur(e)" and "détournement de mineur"?

In either case, more context would be useful.

1 - MINEUR :

Simply put means a child. UK legislation in some context will refer rather to an "under-age child", (in the US I believe the term "minor" is used). However, before using anything other than "child", then you will need more info. In the eyes of the law, age limits vary and particularly when the child is the person being accused. This is not the case here though, as your original no doubt refers to the child here as a victim. When it comes to crimes of a sexual nature, then 15 is a common cut-off point under French law. You often see references to "mineur de moins de 15 ans", for example.


DETOURNEMENT DE MINEUR :

Tricky term. Either your text is not very recent or refers to a date before 1994.

« Détournement de mineur : (droit pénal) : infraction par laquelle son auteur soustrait un mineur […] à l’autorité ou à la direction de ceux auxquels il était soumis ou confié. Il s’agit d’un crime si le détournement s’accompagne de fraude ou de violence et d’un délit dans le cas contraire.Cette incrimination a disparu du Nouveau Code Pénal qui diversifie les atteintes dont les mineurs peuvent être victime (voir art. 221-3 et s., 222-15 et s.) »
(Source : Lexique de termes juridiques, DALLOZ).

According to both the GDT and EuroDicAutom, this term means « child abduction » or « enticement ». The problem is when it comes to translating the term itself is that this particular crime no longer exists as such in France (nor under French Canadian law for that matter either, if I understand things correctly). Different definitions aiming at improving the child protection provisions were introduced :

Example : Cf. http://www.social.gouv.fr/htm/actu/convention/8c.htm*

To see how things have changed, have a look at this or consult the legislation itself on http://www.legifrance.gouv.fr/citoyen/uncode.ow?code=CPENALL...

http://quidfrance.com/WEB/JUSTICE/FR/Q021280.HTM

2o) Contre les personnes : violences volontaires avec incapacité de travail personnel de plus de 8 jours (art. 222-11) : 3 ans ; violences involontaires, homicide involontaire (accidents de la circulation, du travail), blessure par imprudence avec incapacité de travail de plus de 3 mois (art. 222-19 et 20) : 1, 2 ou 3 ans ; abstention de porter secours (art. 223-7) : 2 ans ; abandon de famille (art. 227-3) : 2 ans ; enlèvement ou détournement de mineur de 15 à 18 ans, sans fraude ni violence (art. 227-8) : 5 ans ; non-représentation d'un mineur dont la garde a fait l'objet d'une décision de justice (art. 227-5) : 1 an ; menaces (art. 222-17 et 222-18) : 6 mois ou 3 ans ou 5 ; exhibition sexuelle à la vue d'autrui (art. 222-32) : 1 an.

Also http://www.droit.org/jo/19921223/JUSX9200040L.html

http://www.teljeunes.com/thematiques/g/g2.asp (Québec)
DÉTOURNEMENT DE MINEUR
Qu'est-ce que la Loi sur le détournement de mineur ?

La Loi sur le détournement de mineur n'existe plus. Toutefois, le Code criminel prévoit certaines circonstances dans lesquelles les contacts sexuels ou les rapports sexuels sont interdits.

De façon générale, une personne adulte ne peut avoir de contacts sexuels avec un enfant ou un adolescent avec qui elle a une relation d'autorité (professeur, moniteur, employeur, etc.) ou de confiance. Elle ne peut pas non plus profiter d'une situation dans laquelle l'enfant ou l'adolescent a un lien de dépendance envers elle pour avoir de tels contacts. Même s'il n'est pas dans une de ces situations, un adulte qui tente d'avoir une relation sexuelle avec un jeune de moins de 14 ans ou tente de lui faire des attouchements de nature sexuelle commet une infraction selon le Code criminel. L'exploitation sexuelle et l'inceste sont également interdits par le Code criminel.



Nikki Scott-Despaigne
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4431