KudoZ home » French to English » Law/Patents

droit hypothécaire de rachat

English translation: (statutory OR equitable) right of redemption


19:22 Oct 26, 2001
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents
French term or phrase: droit hypothécaire de rachat
One of the rights of a debtor. Exact term in English please
dave
English translation:(statutory OR equitable) right of redemption
Explanation:
A choice of possibilities, the ones I have suggested above being perhaps the most commonly used in the UK. But I agree also with the first posting. Do bear in mind however, that there may also be a statutory right of redemption and your context does not make it clear which. There is a difference between the statutory and equitable rights of redemption, essentially that under the principles of equity the redemption right exists « even after the contractual date of redemption as stated in the mortgage deed has passed. »


STATUTORY RIGHT OF REDEMPTION :

http://www.calpost.com/Library/Bruss/bruss_36.htm

www.cba.uiuc.edu/orer/V4-2-2.pdf

www.homeglossary.com/s21.htm

Statutory Right of Redemption The legal right of a mortgagor to redeem the property
after it has been sold at a foreclosure sale.


EQUITABLE RIGHT OF REDEMPTION :

After having seen he first answer, my reflex was to comment that the usual turn of phrase is « the equitable right of redemption » but the first answerer is quite right. My first instinct was simply going back to what was used during my legal studies. Both terms are in fact used in the UK, the US and Canada, it would appear. The GDT (6) and Eurodicautom (7) provide the info you need and may prove useful for the rest of your translation.

1 - « Equity of redemption : the rights of a mortgagor over his mortgaged property, particularly the right to redeem the property. […] at any time on payment of principal ;, interest and costs, even after the contractual date of redemption as stated in the mortgage deed has passed. »

(Source : Oxford Dictionary of Law, OUP.)

2 - http://www.buyersresource.com/Glossary/EQUITABLE_RIGHT_OF_RE...

equitable right of redemption : the right of a defaulted property owner to recover the property prior to its sale by paying the appropriate fees and charges.


3 - http://courts.state.ar.us/opinions/1998a/980604/97-1185.html

4 - http://www.legis.state.il.us/ilcs/ch735/ch735act5articles/ch...
Illinois Compiled Statutes, Civil Procedure, Code of Civil Procedure, 735 ILCS 5/

5 - http://decision.tcc-cci.gc.ca/fr/1998/html/1998cci972289.htm...

[8] À mon point de vue, l'acquisition de la propriété effective par la MICC satisfait à l'exigence du paragraphe 79(2). Il n'existe aucun doute que le droit de rachat qu'un débiteur hypothécaire détient à la suite du transfert d'un titre de propriété sur un immeuble comme garantie de paiement d'une dette hypothécaire constitue la « propriété effective du bien » au sens du paragraphe 79(2).


http://decision.tcc-cci.gc.ca/en/1998/html/1998tcc972289.htm...

[8] In my view, the acquisition of beneficial ownership by MICC fulfils the subsection 79(2) requirement. There can be no doubt that the equity of redemption which a mortgagor holds following a conveyance of the legal title to real property as security for payment of a mortgage debt constitutes "beneficial ownership of the property" within the meaning of subsection 79(2).

6 - http://www.granddictionnaire.com/_fs_global_01.htm

equity of redemption / Terme(s) apparenté(s) : right of redemption, right of repurchase

droit de rachat / Syn. droit de réméré

Déf. : Droit que se réserve un vendeur, pendant un certain temps, de racheter un bien dont il a transféré la propriété à un acheteur.


7 - http://eurodic.ip.lu:8086//cgi-bin/edicbin/expert.pl#2

droit de rachat [1]; droit hypothécaire de rachat [2] = equity of redemption [1]
Selected response from:

Nikki Scott-Despaigne
Grading comment
Thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1equity of redemptionUmit Altug
5(statutory OR equitable) right of redemption
Nikki Scott-Despaigne


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
equity of redemption


Explanation:
That is exactly what it is. The right of a debtor to redeem mortgaged property after having repaid the debt.

Umit Altug
Native speaker of: Turkish
PRO pts in pair: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  1964
5 hrs

neutral  Nikki Scott-Despaigne: But the other half of the answer is that there is also a statutory right of redemption and the asker does not specify
5 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
(statutory OR equitable) right of redemption


Explanation:
A choice of possibilities, the ones I have suggested above being perhaps the most commonly used in the UK. But I agree also with the first posting. Do bear in mind however, that there may also be a statutory right of redemption and your context does not make it clear which. There is a difference between the statutory and equitable rights of redemption, essentially that under the principles of equity the redemption right exists « even after the contractual date of redemption as stated in the mortgage deed has passed. »


STATUTORY RIGHT OF REDEMPTION :

http://www.calpost.com/Library/Bruss/bruss_36.htm

www.cba.uiuc.edu/orer/V4-2-2.pdf

www.homeglossary.com/s21.htm

Statutory Right of Redemption The legal right of a mortgagor to redeem the property
after it has been sold at a foreclosure sale.


EQUITABLE RIGHT OF REDEMPTION :

After having seen he first answer, my reflex was to comment that the usual turn of phrase is « the equitable right of redemption » but the first answerer is quite right. My first instinct was simply going back to what was used during my legal studies. Both terms are in fact used in the UK, the US and Canada, it would appear. The GDT (6) and Eurodicautom (7) provide the info you need and may prove useful for the rest of your translation.

1 - « Equity of redemption : the rights of a mortgagor over his mortgaged property, particularly the right to redeem the property. […] at any time on payment of principal ;, interest and costs, even after the contractual date of redemption as stated in the mortgage deed has passed. »

(Source : Oxford Dictionary of Law, OUP.)

2 - http://www.buyersresource.com/Glossary/EQUITABLE_RIGHT_OF_RE...

equitable right of redemption : the right of a defaulted property owner to recover the property prior to its sale by paying the appropriate fees and charges.


3 - http://courts.state.ar.us/opinions/1998a/980604/97-1185.html

4 - http://www.legis.state.il.us/ilcs/ch735/ch735act5articles/ch...
Illinois Compiled Statutes, Civil Procedure, Code of Civil Procedure, 735 ILCS 5/

5 - http://decision.tcc-cci.gc.ca/fr/1998/html/1998cci972289.htm...

[8] À mon point de vue, l'acquisition de la propriété effective par la MICC satisfait à l'exigence du paragraphe 79(2). Il n'existe aucun doute que le droit de rachat qu'un débiteur hypothécaire détient à la suite du transfert d'un titre de propriété sur un immeuble comme garantie de paiement d'une dette hypothécaire constitue la « propriété effective du bien » au sens du paragraphe 79(2).


http://decision.tcc-cci.gc.ca/en/1998/html/1998tcc972289.htm...

[8] In my view, the acquisition of beneficial ownership by MICC fulfils the subsection 79(2) requirement. There can be no doubt that the equity of redemption which a mortgagor holds following a conveyance of the legal title to real property as security for payment of a mortgage debt constitutes "beneficial ownership of the property" within the meaning of subsection 79(2).

6 - http://www.granddictionnaire.com/_fs_global_01.htm

equity of redemption / Terme(s) apparenté(s) : right of redemption, right of repurchase

droit de rachat / Syn. droit de réméré

Déf. : Droit que se réserve un vendeur, pendant un certain temps, de racheter un bien dont il a transféré la propriété à un acheteur.


7 - http://eurodic.ip.lu:8086//cgi-bin/edicbin/expert.pl#2

droit de rachat [1]; droit hypothécaire de rachat [2] = equity of redemption [1]


Nikki Scott-Despaigne
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4431
Grading comment
Thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  1964: But equity of redemption may cover both if you do not seperately emphasize ?
5 hrs
  -> The term is "right of redemption". A right may be statutory or equitable, 2 different sources of law.