KudoZ home » French to English » Law/Patents

Societe par Actions Simplifiee

English translation: SAS (do not translate)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Societe par Actions Simplifiee
English translation:SAS (do not translate)
Entered by: Maya Jurt

09:58 Oct 27, 2001
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
French term or phrase: Societe par Actions Simplifiee
mentioned in parentheses after the name of a business - just one form of business corporation among many, I suppose, but I'm wondering if there's any need to translate with any more precision exactly what the "simplifiee" aspect to it signifies...?
Wayne Waggoner
simplified joint stock company
Explanation:
I have seen it translated this way, but I wouldn't vouch for it as being totally reliable.
Selected response from:

Gillian Hargreaves
Grading comment
Thanks also to the other answerers. I decided to go with this, even though most average US business people haven't run across the term "joint stock", and even though it might technically be inadviseable for me to attempt translating such a country-specific legal term, because the original text spells it out, in parentheses.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4SAS
Maya Jurt
4SAS - quelques informations...
Suzanne Bernard
2simplified joint stock company
Gillian Hargreaves


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
SAS


Explanation:
You can't really translate this, for it is the legal statute of a French company.
Is is an SA, with a simplfied incorporation procedure.

To see all the details, click on the link below.


    Reference: http://www.lentreprise.com/ASP/chaine/dossier.asp?dossier=13...
Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 412

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
SAS - quelques informations...


Explanation:
...au cas où ça pourrait vous être utile.


Domaine(s) : entreprise 1 / 1

société par actions simplifiée

Abrév.
SAS


Contexte :
Le Conseil des ministres a adopté un projet de loi instituant la « société par actions simplifiée » (SAS). Pour en créer une, il suffira de deux actionnaires, qui définiront les conditions dans lesquelles elle sera dirigée. Les assemblées générales pourront ainsi se résumer à une conversation téléphonique ou à un échange de courrier. Toutefois, seules pourront être actionnaires d'une SAS les sociétés ayant un capital social d'au moins 1,5 millions de francs [...].

[Office de la langue française, 1993]



Suzanne Bernard
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 34

1 day 17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
simplified joint stock company


Explanation:
I have seen it translated this way, but I wouldn't vouch for it as being totally reliable.

Gillian Hargreaves
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 575
Grading comment
Thanks also to the other answerers. I decided to go with this, even though most average US business people haven't run across the term "joint stock", and even though it might technically be inadviseable for me to attempt translating such a country-specific legal term, because the original text spells it out, in parentheses.