KudoZ home » French to English » Law/Patents

Transmission d'informations par voie telematique

English translation: data transmission over telecommunications networks


10:44 Oct 27, 2001
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
French term or phrase: Transmission d'informations par voie telematique
I've tentatively translated this as "data transmission by telematics" though we would more likely say something like "data transmission over telephony" or "through telephonic channels/conveyances".

Since the trademark document is specifying this among other products and services to which a right is reserved, I'm wondering if I should keep it in its most strictly faithful form to the original (even though some dictionaries don't even contain the word "telematics" in English). "telemetry" also is close, but technically refers to measurements, and not to simple transmission of data...
Wayne Waggoner
English translation:data transmission over telecommunications networks
Explanation:
According to French government definitions, télématique is used in two contexts:

1) Télécommunications. Définition: Ensemble des services, autres que les services télégraphique et téléphonique usuels, qui peuvent être obtenus par les usagers d'un réseau de télécommunication.
(Source : arrêté du 27 avril 1982)
2) Informatique. Définition: Ensemble des services de nature ou d'origine informatique pouvant être fournis à travers un réseau de télécommunication.
(Source : arrêté du 22 décembre 1981)

Both definitions say that transmissions take place "over telecommunications networks". I think this is the safest and most understandable translation. I'd stay clear of telematics, which is pretty rarely used and might mean something narrower to specialists.
In France, télématique is used foremost in reference to, and almost as a synonym of, the Minitel.
Selected response from:

VBaby
Grading comment
Thanks for the web site reference - it's a good one.

Thanks esp. for the mention of Minitel - that helps me understand, and I appreciate your advice. If there's a fight among attorneys, the court could use your advice!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1electronic data transmission
Nikki Scott-Despaigne
4data transmission over telecommunications networks
VBaby
4transmission of data over telephone lines
Marian Greenfield
4data transmission by telematic applications / digital data transmissionJH Trads
3Comment - date of sources - including the internet
Nikki Scott-Despaigne


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
transmission of data over telephone lines


Explanation:
your here this a lot in the U.S., whereas <telematics> is not used.

Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1518

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
data transmission by telematic applications / digital data transmission


Explanation:
Hi waynew,

you can use telematics, although I would use telematic applications, as this expression is more commonly used ( high numbers of results with a web search engine), as in the ref. below:

"Introduction to the Telematic Applications Page. ... EU Initiatives, Enterprise Development,
Telematic Applications, Education & Training, Knowledge Brokerage. ...
www.noesis.se/Telematic_Applications/body_telematic_applica... - 4k "



On the other hand, digital data transmission is also a term much in use in English for this French expression. The ref. below gives some good insight on this subject:

"MJ VELLA General Manager (Telematics) TELKOM SA. 1.0 Introduction. ... to implement a
dedicated digital data transmission network called DIGINET to ...
www.sas.upenn.edu/African_Studies/Padis/telmatics_Yella.htm...


I hope this helps



    experience in telecommunications
JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 665

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
electronic data transmission


Explanation:
telematics [1];
telematics services [2];
electronic data transmission [3]

I like the third in this list of the suggestions which you can find on the EuroDicAutom.


    Reference: http://europa.eu.int/eurodicautom/
Nikki Scott-Despaigne
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4431

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gillian Hargreaves
21 hrs

1 day 20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
data transmission over telecommunications networks


Explanation:
According to French government definitions, télématique is used in two contexts:

1) Télécommunications. Définition: Ensemble des services, autres que les services télégraphique et téléphonique usuels, qui peuvent être obtenus par les usagers d'un réseau de télécommunication.
(Source : arrêté du 27 avril 1982)
2) Informatique. Définition: Ensemble des services de nature ou d'origine informatique pouvant être fournis à travers un réseau de télécommunication.
(Source : arrêté du 22 décembre 1981)

Both definitions say that transmissions take place "over telecommunications networks". I think this is the safest and most understandable translation. I'd stay clear of telematics, which is pretty rarely used and might mean something narrower to specialists.
In France, télématique is used foremost in reference to, and almost as a synonym of, the Minitel.


    Reference: http://www-rocq.inria.fr/qui/Philippe.Deschamp/RETIF/2000092...
VBaby
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 401
Grading comment
Thanks for the web site reference - it's a good one.

Thanks esp. for the mention of Minitel - that helps me understand, and I appreciate your advice. If there's a fight among attorneys, the court could use your advice!

1 day 21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Comment - date of sources - including the internet


Explanation:
http://www-rocq.inria.fr/qui/Philippe.Deschamp/RETIF/2000092...

annuaire électronique
Domaine : Télécommunications/Services et réseaux.
Définition : Service télématique permettant de consulter le fichier de l'annuaire téléphonique ou d'un répertoire analogue.
Anglais : electronic directory.
(Source : arrêté du 3 octobre 1984)


télématique, n.f.
1. Domaine : Télécommunications.
Définition : Ensemble des services, autres que les services télégraphique et téléphonique usuels, qui peuvent être obtenus par les usagers d'un réseau de télécommunication.
Note : Les services qui mettent généralement en oeuvre des techniques de téléinformatique permettent d'envoyer ou de recevoir des informations publiques ou privées, ou d'effectuer certaines opérations telles que consultation de fichier, réservation, opérations commerciales ou bancaires.
Anglais : telematics.
(Source : arrêté du 27 avril 1982)
2. Domaine : Informatique.
Définition : Ensemble des services de nature ou d'origine informatique pouvant être fournis à travers un réseau de télécommunication.
Anglais : telematics.
(Source : arrêté du 22 décembre 1981)

I like this source too, but exploit it differently for one main reason, the date of the source which are early 1980s. At that time, France was heavily into Minitel, many still are, and the internet was positively unheard of ! The word « télématique » is used elsewhere in the glossary to describe the « annuaire éléctronique » (Minitel), described as a « service télématique » and the English given has used « electronic ». If only to cover the internet context, I think « electronic » is more wide-ranging and perhaps a more faithful rendering of the original. But that’s a matter or opinion and choice. Vbaby’s answer works perfectly well !


Nikki Scott-Despaigne
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4431