KudoZ home » French to English » Law/Patents

FNAC

English translation: FNAC


00:29 Oct 30, 2001
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents
French term or phrase: FNAC
il est difficile de monopoliser la representation materielle d'un concept de distribution ainsi qu'en temoigne par exemple le precedent FNAC
Anne Micallef
English translation:FNAC
Explanation:
The precedent set by the FNAC

This is a chain store in France that sells music, books, electronic appliances, concert tickets etc.

Obviously, you have to keep the name
Selected response from:

mckinnc
Grading comment
Thanks, not having been to France for some time, I didn't know of this store, and couldn't find any refs to it anywhere
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5I agree with Colin
Nikki Scott-Despaigne
5FNACmckinnc


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
FNAC


Explanation:
The precedent set by the FNAC

This is a chain store in France that sells music, books, electronic appliances, concert tickets etc.

Obviously, you have to keep the name

mckinnc
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 922
Grading comment
Thanks, not having been to France for some time, I didn't know of this store, and couldn't find any refs to it anywhere

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
I agree with Colin


Explanation:
The FNAC has branches all over the place, your nearest being in Spain.

En France :
Région parisienne
Région nord
Région ouest
Région est
Région sud-ouest
Région sud-est

En Europe :
Belgique
Espagne
Italie
Portugal
Suisse

Dans le Monde :
Brésil
Taïwan

Quick hint. When you think it might be a company, try www.XXX.com or www.XXX.fr. It works amazingly often!


    Reference: http://www.fnac.com
Nikki Scott-Despaigne
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4431