KudoZ home » French to English » Law/Patents

il incombe au demandeur d'apporter la preuve de ses all¨¦gations

English translation: the burden of proof rests with the plaintiff


10:35 Oct 31, 2001
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents
French term or phrase: il incombe au demandeur d'apporter la preuve de ses all¨¦gations
legalese
pete
English translation:the burden of proof rests with the plaintiff
Explanation:
exp
Selected response from:

carpman22
United Kingdom
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4the burden of proof rests with the plaintiffcarpman22
5it rests with the plaintiff to substantiate his allegationsxxxHenri
5he who asserts must prove / the burden of proof lies upon
Nikki Scott-Despaigne
4it is encumbent upon the plaintiff to prove the allegations....
lefoque
4the burden of proof lies with the applicantmckinnc


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
the burden of proof rests with the plaintiff


Explanation:
exp

carpman22
United Kingdom

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yolanda Broad
1 hr
  -> merci!

agree  FrAngXL
2 hrs
  -> merci!

agree  Nina Young
1 day 13 hrs

agree  sophie ot
2 days 4 hrs

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
he who asserts must prove / the burden of proof lies upon


Explanation:
According to the age-old maxim, « he who asserts must prove ». The Latin escapes me for the moment. The burden of proof is upon the plaintiff.

Here's just one source but a search with any search engine will give lots of hits.
http://www.forensicmed.co.uk/burden_of_proof.htm

INTRODUCTION
The burden of proof is the obligation on a party to establish the facts in issue in a case to the required degree of certainty (the standard of proof) in order to prove their case.

LEGAL BURDEN OF PROOF - CRIMINAL CASES
The general principle, laid down in Woolmington v DPP is that the burden is on the prosecution to prove the facts essential to their case.
(The Golden Thread of English Criminal Law).
The exceptions to this general principle are where a statute expressly places the legal burden on the accused (e.g.“it shall be for the defendant to prove ....”) or where on interpreting the statute, it implies that the burden is on the accused.
This will usually be the case only in minor offences, where the defendant relies on some form of exemption, or permission to do something, such as licensing matters.
Where it is difficult for the defendant to provide evidence in his defence, or where the offence alleged is a serious one, the courts will generally take the view that the burden is too onerous, and it will rest with the prosecution.
If a defendant does have the legal burden he will only have to discharge it on the balance of probabilities (the civil standard of proof - see below).

LEGAL BURDEN OF PROOF - CIVIL CASES
The general rule is that “he who asserts must prove”, i.e., the burden rests with the plaintiff (the party bringing the action).
The exceptions to this rule include an allegation of frustration where a plaintiff sues for breach of contract. In this situation a defendant would have the legal burden of proving that he was unable to complete the contract due to the fault of another person, or another act, e.g., fire etc.

EVIDENTIAL BURDEN
This is the burden on a party to adduce enough evidence of an allegation to enable the magistrate or judge to allow the issue to be heard and examined in court (i.e., some evidence supporting the contention other than simply the legal representative coming up with a story off the top of his head).
This rule mainly refers to the burden on a defendant to put forward evidence of provocation, self defence or alibi etc.
When enough evidence has been raised, the prosecution would then have to disprove that evidence to the required standard of proof.




    Reference: http://www.forensicmed.co.uk/burden_of_proof.htm
Nikki Scott-Despaigne
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4431

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the burden of proof lies with the applicant


Explanation:
Does this not refer to someone applying for something?

mckinnc
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 922

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
it rests with the plaintiff to substantiate his allegations


Explanation:
apporter la preuve de = to substantiate

il incombe au = it rests with


    own glossary
xxxHenri
PRO pts in pair: 49

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
it is encumbent upon the plaintiff to prove the allegations....


Explanation:
I ythink this is a good rendering

lefoque
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 209