KudoZ home » French to English » Law/Patents

ordonnance de mise en accusation

English translation: arraignment order


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:ordonnance de mise en accusation
English translation:arraignment order
Entered by: Kateabc

10:40 Oct 31, 2001
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents
French term or phrase: ordonnance de mise en accusation
legal
pete
arraignment order
Explanation:
An "ordonnance de mise en accusation" is an arraignment order.
Good luck.
Selected response from:

Kateabc
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1order of indictment
Yolanda Broad
4 +1arraignment order
Kateabc


  

Answers


33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
arraignment order


Explanation:
An "ordonnance de mise en accusation" is an arraignment order.
Good luck.

Kateabc
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 54

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxHenri
6 mins
  -> Merci Henri!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
order of indictment


Explanation:
Note that legalese word order prefers to have the word "order" precede the type of order (because our legalese comes from French, and so imitates French syntax)

From Termium:

Subject Field(s)
  – Criminal Law
  – Practice (Law)
Subject Field(s)
  – Droit pénal
  – Procédure (Droit)
Subject Field(s)
  – Derecho Penal
  – Ejercicio de la profesión
(Derecho)
indictment Source CORRECT

mise en accusation
Source CORRECT, FEM

procesamiento Source
CORRECT, MASC

OBS – indictment: Term
reproduced from the Glosario
Provisional de Términos
Jurídicos with the permission
of the United Nations Office at
Geneva. Source




    Reference: http://www.termium.com
Yolanda Broad
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 1551

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Leyla Fatourechi
8 mins