KudoZ home » French to English » Law/Patents

biens grev¨¦s d'hypoth¨¨ques

English translation: burdened estate


10:43 Oct 31, 2001
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents
French term or phrase: biens grev¨¦s d'hypoth¨¨ques
real estate
pete
English translation:burdened estate
Explanation:
hih
Selected response from:

xxxHenri
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1mortgaged estateRita Cavaiani
5property encumbered by mortgagesMary Lalevee
4mortgaged propertiesxxxAbu Amaal
4burdened estatexxxHenri


  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
burdened estate


Explanation:
hih

xxxHenri
PRO pts in pair: 49

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
property encumbered by mortgages


Explanation:
is what I would put.
Mary

Mary Lalevee
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 318

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
mortgaged estate


Explanation:
bien grevé d'une hypothèque (dr.) = tout bien qu'une personne affecte à la garantie du remboursement d'une dette résultant d'un prêt consenti par une autre personne = simply: mortgaged estate

Rita Cavaiani
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 55

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maya Jurt: There is nothing negative about it, "encumbered" is not appropriate.
4 days

1 day 12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
mortgaged properties


Explanation:
or Mary's version ... but I'd suggest the plural, as we are not speaking of one property with multiple mortgages.



xxxAbu Amaal
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 51