KudoZ home » French to English » Law/Patents

faisant election de domicile

English translation: selection of address for service of legal notices


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:faisant election de domicile
English translation:selection of address for service of legal notices
Entered by: Umit Altug

04:44 Nov 1, 2001
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents
French term or phrase: faisant election de domicile
Monsieur X, de nationalité français, retraité, faisant élection de domicile au Cabinet de MAITRE Y, Avocat....
Claire
selection of address for service of legal notices
Explanation:
Reads like that: "Mr. X, of French nationality, retired, having consented to the service of notice at the office of Mr. Y, Attornet-at-Law..."
From a court order, I presume.

Selected response from:

Umit Altug
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3selection of address for service of legal noticesUmit Altug
4making choice of legal residenceRita Cavaiani
4electing domicilekmaciel


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
selection of address for service of legal notices


Explanation:
Reads like that: "Mr. X, of French nationality, retired, having consented to the service of notice at the office of Mr. Y, Attornet-at-Law..."
From a court order, I presume.




    Reference: http://www.granddictionnaire.com
Umit Altug
Native speaker of: Turkish
PRO pts in pair: 12
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yolanda Broad
25 mins

agree  JH Trads
47 mins

agree  Nikki Scott-Despaigne: "designation" of address for service (no need to add "of legal notices" in UK contexts.
2 hrs

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
electing domicile


Explanation:
Mr. X, a French national, pensioner, electing domicile for the intents and purposes hereof, at the chambers of counsel Y, attorney-at-law...

This is how I would have translated that sentence.


kmaciel
Italy
PRO pts in pair: 141

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
making choice of legal residence


Explanation:
domicile (légal)= lieu où l'on réside de droit = legal residence
I understand that the person is choosing the lawyer's office for legal or business purposes, so it is a legal residence vs. an address where the person lives

Rita Cavaiani
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 55