KudoZ home » French to English » Law/Patents

type

English translation: classic team


04:46 Nov 1, 2001
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents
French term or phrase: type
XY a fait élire, pas ses supporters, l'équipe type composée de ses anciens joueurs qui ont marqué de leur empreinte la vie du Club
Claire
English translation:classic team
Explanation:
Source: Robert Collins Super Senior
Selected response from:

mckinnc
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3classic teammckinnc
4 +1the dream teamJH Trads
4standard team
bharg


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
classic team


Explanation:
Source: Robert Collins Super Senior

mckinnc
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 922
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sheila Hardie
18 mins

agree  Yolanda Broad
30 mins

agree  Linda Young
42 mins

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
standard team


Explanation:
From my experience

bharg
India
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 94

58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the dream team


Explanation:
c'est une équipe d'autant plus de "rêve" qu'il serait impossible de la constituer en réel vu que certains joueurs sont maintenant ailleurs ou appartenaient à d'autres epoques

dream team est tres utilisé en sports

j'espere que ceci te sera utile


    exp sports
JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 665

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sophie ot: The team members were voted for
1 day 9 hrs
  -> thanks Sophie:-)