KudoZ home » French to English » Law/Patents

Où étant et parlant à

English translation: served in person


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:où étant et parlant à
English translation:served in person

09:44 Nov 1, 2001
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
French term or phrase: Où étant et parlant à
in an "Assignation sur appel"

After, J'ai, soussigne, signifie et declare a:

[name of defendant]

Où étant et parlant à [nothing more follows - this is all on that line]

Que suivant declaration faite....
charivoss
served in person
Explanation:
I cannot find an exact reference for this, but I think it is the equivalent of the legal English "served in person" or "personally served". In your context you may have a form where something was to be filled in on that line. Check out the website reference I give to see such a form in use.
Selected response from:

Carolyn Denoncourt
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4(where) served in person
Sylvia Deckers
4This has come up several times in the past
Gillian Hargreaves
4served in person
Carolyn Denoncourt
2served in person
Carolyn Denoncourt


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
served in person


Explanation:
I cannot find an exact reference for this, but I think it is the equivalent of the legal English "served in person" or "personally served". In your context you may have a form where something was to be filled in on that line. Check out the website reference I give to see such a form in use.


    Reference: http://www.presselibre.org/lemonde/articles/assignation.html
Carolyn Denoncourt
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 148

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
served in person


Explanation:
A correction to the website reference:


    Reference: http://www.presselibre.org/lemonde/articles/assignation.html
Carolyn Denoncourt
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 148

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
This has come up several times in the past


Explanation:
If you check in Glossaries you'll find at least three entries

Gillian Hargreaves
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 575
Grading comment
I checked 2x - nothing comes up.
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: I checked 2x - nothing comes up.

4013 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(where) served in person


Explanation:
A bailiff serving papers physically delivers them to some identifiable person but not necessarily the person named, who might no be there. But then he records the name and identification of the person he handed them to, so that the court could later summons that person if necessary to prove that the papers were served. So I suppose "étant et parlant" emphasises that he literally was in front of the physical person.


    Reference: http://forum.wordreference.com/showthread.php?t=77596&langid...
Sylvia Deckers
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in DutchDutch