KudoZ home » French to English » Law/Patents

en l'état

English translation: as is


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:en l'état
English translation:as is
Entered by: Guereau

22:30 Nov 4, 2001
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
French term or phrase: en l'état
La société XXXX menaçait, à défaut de régularisation en l'état des reconnaissances de dette, de compromettre le bénéfice des conséquences de la Loi applicable dite Loi Pons.
Paul Sadur
as is
Explanation:
"en l'état" means "as is".
Maybe you could translate as:
"failing the adjustment "as is" of the IOUs, to compromise..."
Selected response from:

Guereau
France
Grading comment
Thanks. In view of the comments I received on "régularisation", I wonder whether I could pretty much ignore "en l'état" as excess verbiage.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1IOU statement/account OR statement financial obligationsHelen D. Elliot
4 +1as isGuereau
4accounting
Parrot
4in case of
1964
3as they currently stand/stoodBuzzy
2statement
Gillian Hargreaves


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
in case of


Explanation:
I think simply "in case of "

1964
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in pair: 294

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
as is


Explanation:
"en l'état" means "as is".
Maybe you could translate as:
"failing the adjustment "as is" of the IOUs, to compromise..."

Guereau
France
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 330
Grading comment
Thanks. In view of the comments I received on "régularisation", I wonder whether I could pretty much ignore "en l'état" as excess verbiage.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nikki Scott-Despaigne: or "as stated"
1 hr
  -> On second thoughts, "as stated" seems better here

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
as they currently stand/stood


Explanation:
Frédéric is right, and this is another suggestion that might work depending on the context.
Another thought: could "en l'état" in this case be equivalent to saying "immediately"?
Good luck

Buzzy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 377

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
statement


Explanation:
Couldn't it simply here that "état" is qualified by "des reconnaissances de dette"? In this case, the phrase would read "... unless rectified in the statement of acknowledgements of debt..."

Gillian Hargreaves
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 575

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Nikki Scott-Despaigne: Not sure that this reading works, given "en" l'état, which to me means "as is"
4 mins

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
accounting


Explanation:
"...in the absence of a settlement in the accounting of acknowledged debts..." As Gillian says, this refers to a statement of accounts.

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1861

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
IOU statement/account OR statement financial obligations


Explanation:
In the context of the other answer, I think IOU account would fit here but "état" *is* statement, and this could be a reference to a "statement of financial obligations." Either way they have made accounting errors that could compromise their tax benefits.

French:TItles of Documents and Works
Government Accounting

Etat des dettes du Canada s MASC
OBS - Source : Livre vert sur les états financiers vérifiés du Canada. s

English:TItles of Documents and Works
Government Accounting

Statement of Financial Obligations Owing by Canada s
1984



Helen D. Elliot
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 407

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yolanda Broad
4 hrs
  -> Thanks!