KudoZ home » French to English » Law/Patents

régularisation

English translation: settlement of outstanding liability/debt


22:32 Nov 4, 2001
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
French term or phrase: régularisation
La société XXXX menaçait, à défaut de régularisation en l'état des reconnaissances de dette, de compromettre le bénéfice des conséquences de la Loi applicable dite Loi Pons.
Paul Sadur
English translation:settlement of outstanding liability/debt
Explanation:
à défaut de régularisation en l'état des reconnaissances de dette

Failure to settle the outstanding liability as stated...

If the outstanding debt as set out is not settled,...

I think that in context, it would be perfectly fine to use the word debt.
Selected response from:

Nikki Scott-Despaigne
Grading comment
Thanks, Nikki, for your comments based on actual experience and everyone else for their worthwhile comments.
If they slap you with an "interdit bancaire", with everyone using the Euro, can't you just open an account across the border in Belgium or elsewhere?
Some translators have moved here to Florida to avoid state income taxes. Must be tough to be based in France with all the taxes you pay.

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2settlement of outstanding liability/debt
Nikki Scott-Despaigne
5 +1additional commentsHelen D. Elliot
4 +1Loi Pons - comments
Nikki Scott-Despaigne
5adjustmentHelen D. Elliot
5if payment .... is not mademckinnc
4Final bit on this one
Nikki Scott-Despaigne
4 -1in default of regular fulfilment ..
1964


  

Answers


37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
in default of regular fulfilment ..


Explanation:
in default of regular fulfilment ..



1964
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in pair: 294

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Nikki Scott-Despaigne: regular fulfilment : contresens
3 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
if payment .... is not made


Explanation:
simply

We talk also about honouring/honoring debts but this would not fill so well in this sentence

mckinnc
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 922

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
settlement of outstanding liability/debt


Explanation:
à défaut de régularisation en l'état des reconnaissances de dette

Failure to settle the outstanding liability as stated...

If the outstanding debt as set out is not settled,...

I think that in context, it would be perfectly fine to use the word debt.

Nikki Scott-Despaigne
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4431
Grading comment
Thanks, Nikki, for your comments based on actual experience and everyone else for their worthwhile comments.
If they slap you with an "interdit bancaire", with everyone using the Euro, can't you just open an account across the border in Belgium or elsewhere?
Some translators have moved here to Florida to avoid state income taxes. Must be tough to be based in France with all the taxes you pay.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Parrot
32 mins

agree  akbeniz
5 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
adjustment


Explanation:
Paul, this looks more like a financial accounting query, not one in the field of law. Reference is made to the Loi Pons which provides tax benefits (over a five-year period) to investors:
http://www.finance-net.com/placements/immobilier/pons.phtml
Cette loi est destinée à favoriser l'investissement des particuliers et des entreprises, pour participer au développement des départements ou territoires d'outre-mer (DOM-TOM), pour la période comprise entre le 01/01/1986 et le 31/12/2001.
Il n'y a aucun plafond d'investissement (particuliers et entreprises).
Avantages fiscaux :
Pour les particuliers
Ils peuvent bénéficier d'une réduction d'impôt de 45 % déductible
directement du montant de leurs impôts (10% par an pendant 4 ans
et 5% la cinquième année).

La réduction d'impôt étalée sur 5 ans est calculée sur la base du prix
de revient ou d'acquisition du logement ou du prix de souscription
des parts des sociétés.
Dans le cas des logements locatifs, le propriétaire doit s'engager à
louer le logement nue au minimum pendant 5 ans. Les loyers et les
ressources du locataire ne doivent pas excéder certains plafonds.

Illustration :
Un particulier achète en 1998 un appartement de 1.000.000 F.

Réduction d'impôts pendant 5 ans : 100 000 F/an pendant 4 ans, et
50 000 F la 5ème année soit, une économie fiscale totale de 450 000
F.
Pour les entreprises Les entreprises bénéficient d'une déduction égale au montant total de l'investissement sur leurs résultats imposables pour les investissements qu'elles effectuent soit directement soit indirectement via la souscription de parts sociales.
Les investisseurs peuvent bénéficier d'une réduction d'impôt égale à 25% du prix de revient d'acquisition du logement ou du prix de souscription des parts ou d'actions de la société immobilière constructrice. Cette réduction d'impôt est étalée sur 5 ans (5 % par an).

Your statement seems to indicate that the adjustment to the IOU account has not been made and failure to do so would compromise the intended benefits of the Loi Pons.

Adjustment here could mean adjusting entry, or the rectification of any number of errors. Both contexts would fit.

Something like:

Through its failure to make the adjustment to the IOU account, XXX threatened to compromise the inherent benefits of the Loi Pons

régularisation
Adjustment

Comptabilité générale, tenue des comptes
Changement apporté au solde d'un compte, généralement en fin d'exercise au moyen d'une écriture de régularisation, en vue de mieux déterminer les produits et les charges, d'une part, et la valeur attribué aux éléments correspondants de l'actif et du passif, d'autre part.

Correction, redressement, rectification
Adjustment
Tenue des comptes. Procédure mise en oeuvre de rectifier une erreur commise lors de l'enregistrement d'une opération. Note - En France et en Belgique, le terme redressement s'emploie particulièrement dans le contexte de la constatation de toutes sortes d'erreurs, y compris les erreurs découverted par l'Administration fiscale

reconnaissance de dette
IOU
Commerce. Abréviation de "I owe you." Écrit rédigé sans formalités dans lequel un débiteur reconnait devoir à quelqu'un une some précise et promet de la rembourser dans un certain délai avec ou sans intérêts.

Dictionnaire de la comptabilité et de la gestion financière, Louis Ménard, CA

**********

French:Loans
reconnaissance de dette s CORRECT,FEM
English:Loans

acknowledgement of debt s CORRECT
1989-01-23






Helen D. Elliot
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 407

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Nikki Scott-Despaigne: Interesting discoveries, see my mublings below.
39 mins

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Loi Pons - comments


Explanation:
http://www.proz.com/?sp=h_a&eid_c=9126&id=104951

Helen has come up with something interesting and I agree with part of her reading of the original : that failure to "régulariser" will compromise the advantages for a taxpayer seeking to benefit from the provisions of the legislation referred to. (Reminds me of the Pierre et Sol provisions we saw in France not so logn ago.)

Never the less, I still read "régularisation" to mean settlement of an outstanding debt. Why?
The Loi Paul (which replaced the Loi Pons thjis year) provides that not only does the taxpayer seeking to reduce his tax liability have to sign up for the system, he has to keep up with his payments. A certain amount of money has to be paid within a certain amount of time. Entitlement to benefit from the scheme is conditional upon those amounts of money actually having been paid over : “effectivement payees”. Looks as though the company handling the matter is pointing out, warning, that if the sums are not paid, then the entitlement cannot work. This ties in with an interpretation whereby “régulariser” means settlement of sums due. Further, any adjusting entry in terms of accounts would have to be made by those managing the payments and not by the person seeking to benefit from entitlement under the scheme.

http://www.tahiti-immo.com/loipaul.htm

« Chaque année, la base de la réduction est de 20% des sommes effectivement payées. »





Nikki Scott-Despaigne
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4431

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Helen D. Elliot: Ah, interesting indeed. It's the "settlement..." (règlement...) I can't read into "régularisation." How about "payment?"
2 hrs
  -> Settlement means payment and also imples bringing up to date of overdue amounts

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
additional comments


Explanation:
As a former commercial loan manager, I see any form of *régularisation* in a loan context as (making the necessary adjustments to) bring a loan repayment schedule into line.

In view of Nikki's very insightful comments, I would say that the phrase

"payment of outstanding liabilities/debt" would convey the meaning, as "**outstanding** liabilities/debt" clearly conveys irregularities in the arrangement.

Comments welcome.


Helen D. Elliot
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 407

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nikki Scott-Despaigne: Yes, for the bringing into line, which, in certain circmustances means bringing yourself up to date with payments.
35 mins

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Final bit on this one


Explanation:
I'm based in France where quarterly contributions have to be made into the URSSAF, the social security fund. They are paid in May, August, November and February. For this year, for example, the basis upon which the first two payments (May and August) are calculated is the profit made in 1999, the last two payments, (November and February) are made taking into account your declared profit (or loss) for 2000. Any upwards adjustment in favour of the URSSAF is described as a "régularisation" on the notification sheet itself. I recently received my Notification Annuelle politely informing me that in view of a significant increase (lucky me) in declared profits for 2000 (year end figures for 2000 having to be submitted by 5th May 2001), the amount due to the URSSAF has likewise significantly increased (not quite so lucky me, and there goes my increase for this year!). Here it refers to a sort of levelling out, to bring the situation up to date.

Another example. Curiously enough, at the end of last month, my bank manager politely asked when I was going to "régulariser" my overdraft! Here it means correcting a negative balance.

If you look at it literally, it means to make something regular, to bring oneself into line, to get things sorted out. The Collins Robert provides a few clues :

« regularisation : (Fin) equalization, (~ des cours) price stabilization »

You probably know about the dreadful thing which exists in France for those who issue a cheque without sufficient funds to cover it, what in the UK we call a "rubber cheque" as it is said to "bounce" - returned to sender. The French refer to them as "chèques en bois". (One client once gave me one.) If your bank is OK, they will honour it and charge you the earth for it as well as the telephone call to tell you how naughty you have been. If they think you have gone too far, they bounce the cheque and you have one month in which to cover the cheque and clear any outstanding overdrafts. If you fail to do so, you become "interdit bancaire" and are not allowed to have a cheque book (for 10 yeras), no credit over 2.500 FRF etc. Misère! A éviter à tout prix!


http://www.epinal.urssaf.fr/glossaire.htm

Régularisation annuelle : Opération consistant en fin d’année à comparer les cotisations versées et celles dues par rapport au plafond de la Sécurité Sociale

Régularisation créditrice ou débitrice : Opération laissant apparaître sur le compte d'un cotisant un excédent ou un solde négatif


http://eurodic.ip.lu:8086//cgi-bin/edicbin/expert.pl

régulariser une avance = to settle an advance; to regularize an advance


Nikki Scott-Despaigne
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4431