KudoZ home » French to English » Law/Patents

assemblée délibérante

English translation: ...the winning bid is selected by the contract-awarding body


02:33 Nov 5, 2001
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
French term or phrase: assemblée délibérante
This is in a French act on public services (délégation de service public). A subcontract for public sector services may only be extended "après un vote de l'assemblée délibérante". The subcontract is granted by a public authority. How can this term be translated? "body that meets to vote on the subcontract"?
Mary Lalevee
United Kingdom
English translation:...the winning bid is selected by the contract-awarding body
Explanation:
is one way you might say it

I don't think we would use the term "vote" here.
Selected response from:

mckinnc
Grading comment
This is what I have decided to use and the other terms seemed too remote from general usage. Thanks to all.
Mary
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1...the winning bid is selected by the contract-awarding bodymckinnc
4deliberative assembly
Nikki Scott-Despaigne
4by the voting assembly
Maya Jurt


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
...the winning bid is selected by the contract-awarding body


Explanation:
is one way you might say it

I don't think we would use the term "vote" here.

mckinnc
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 922
Grading comment
This is what I have decided to use and the other terms seemed too remote from general usage. Thanks to all.
Mary

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nikki Scott-Despaigne: Right choice - http://www.governor.wa.gov/eo/eoarchive/eo80-03.htm
2 hrs

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
by the voting assembly


Explanation:
or: by the deliberative assembly

or: by the assemply recommendation
or: after the assembly's due deliberation.

deliberating means discuss issues and decisions carefully.

Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 412

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
deliberative assembly


Explanation:
I was surprised to learn the term "deliberative assembly" from the GDT :

deliberative assembly = assemblée délibérante

Déf. :
Se dit surtout des assemblées politiques.

Maya suggested this one too. I had never even heard of it!


Tested it out and here are a few examples :

1 - http://students.syr.edu/sa/archives/constitution.html

1998 New SGA Constitution: Bill 41-41 [April 26, 1998: 514 - 115 w/ 5.85% voting]
-"Deliberative Assembly" model adopted to replace "Branch" model.
-Cabinet given a central role in providing leadership and direction.
-President presides over meetings: votes in tie, no veto
-4 of the 5 Vice President's positions eliminated.
-Standing Committees on Public Relations, Academic Affairs, Student Affairs and University/ Community Relations eliminated; power given to Assembly to create special committees for specific issues. -Credentials Committee and Constitution and bylaws Committee merged to create a Judicial Review Board separate from the Assembly. …


2 - http://www.bartleby.com/176/72.html

A deliberative assembly has the inherent right to make and enforce its own laws and punish an offender, the extreme penalty, however, being expulsion from its own body. When expelled, if the assembly is a permanent society, it has the right, for its own protection, to give public notice that the person has ceased to be a member of that society.


3 - http://www.sdpb.org/statehouse/tg_rules_of_order.htm

Deliberative Assemblies
A deliberative assembly--the kind of gathering to which parliamentary law is generally understood to apply--has the following distinguishing characteristics: It is an independent or autonomous group of people meeting to determine, in full and free discussion, courses of action to be taken in the name of the entire group. The group is of such size-usually any number of persons more than about a dozen-that a degree of formality is necessary in its proceedings. Persons having the right to participate-that is, the members-are ordinarily free to act within the assembly according to their own judgment. In any decision made, the opinion of each member present has equal weight as expressed by vote-through which the voting member joins in assuming direct personal responsibility for the decision, should his or her vote be on the prevailing side. Failure to concur in a decision of the body does not constitute withdrawal from the body. If there are absentee members-as there usually are in any formally organized assembly such as a legislative body or the assembly of an ordinary society-the members present at a regular or properly called meeting act for the entire membership, subject only to such limitations as may be established by the body's governing rules.
Types of Deliberative Assembly
The deliberative assembly may exist in many forms. Among the principal types are: The Mass Meeting The Local Assembly of an Organized Society The Convention The Legislative Body The Board
Material adapted from the National Association of Parliamentarians at www.parliamentarians.org

4 - http://www.parli.com/dear_janet/janetv22.htm

Quotes from Robert's Rules of Order:
§1 The Deliberative Assembly
The basic principle of decision in a deliberative assembly is that, to become the act or choice of the body, a proposition must be adopted by majority vote; that is, direct approval -implying assumption of responsibility for the act - must be registered by more that half of the members present and voting on the particular matter, in a regular or properly called meeting at which the necessary minimum number of members, known as a quorum, is present.

It does exist! I prefer Maya's voting assembly, which without fuller context does sound so much more natural in my view. "Deliberative assembly" sounds appropriate for political and academic contexts but may be OTT for public the sector.

Nikki Scott-Despaigne
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4431