KudoZ home » French to English » Law/Patents

carrière

English translation: quarries


04:07 Nov 5, 2001
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
French term or phrase: carrière
Can't find this one anywhere. The document relates to the sale of a property in France.

The sentence stands pretty much on its own.

La note relative aux dispositions d'urbanisme et les certificats concernant la salubrité et l'existence d'eventuelles carrières sont annexés au present acte.

I can't find any references to suggest what carrières would mean in this instance. None of the normal definitions seem to apply )-:

All suggestions gratefully received.

Mary
Mary Worby
United Kingdom
English translation:quarries
Explanation:
It is no doubt to do with the standard types of searches required with any purchase. The notaire has obtain a "certificat d'urbanisme". This certificate is not to be confused with other certificates relating to certain searches which would not appear to be compulsory, but necessary never the less ?! Paris is apparently particularly concerned, strange as it might seem.

I did Google search with "certificat carrière acte vente” found thte following.

http://www.notaires.fr/csn/textes.nsf/981339aca4a6bab1c12565...

Le vocabulaire notarial de A à Z

Certificat d'urbanisme : Document délivré par les services administratifs, permettant de savoir si le terrain est constructible ou non, ou de connaître les règles d'urbanisme applicables dans la commune concernée. Il ne doit pas être confondu avec les divers renseignements : note d'urbanisme, certificat d'alignement, de numérotage, de carrière (pour Paris principalement), site protégé, zones soumises à des règles particulières, etc.

Also :
http://perso.wanadoo.fr/joseph.comby/voc/voc-a-c.html

Carrière : Le droit d'exploiter une carrière à ciel ouvert appartient au propriétaire du terrain (à l'inverse du droit d'exploiter une " mine ", voir ce mot). L'ouverture de la carrière est soumise à autorisation administrative. Le dossier d'autorisation prévoit les conditions dans lesquelles les lieux seront remis en état en fin d'exploitation.

Certificat d'urbanisme : Avant d'acheter un terrain, il est important de savoir s'il va être constructible et, d'une façon générale, de connaître le droit du sol et les servitudes de droit public qui y sont applicables. Toute personne intéressée peut donc demander à la mairie le " certificat d'urbanisme " d'un terrain qui indique les règles applicables et qui garantie qu'elles ne seront pas modifiées dans un délai déterminé.
Le notaire doit demander le certificat d'urbanisme du terrain avant de rédiger tout acte de vente et le porter à la connaissance de l'acheteur.
Selected response from:

Nikki Scott-Despaigne
Grading comment
Thanks to all for your answers. The points go to Nikki for all the useful references. And no, it's not in Paris, but down in the Pyrennees! (-:
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1quarries
Nikki Scott-Despaigne
3 +2risk of subsidencemckinnc
4quarry
Marco Vrieling
4Quarry
Maya Jurt
4Paris and quarriesxxxAbu Amaal
3another thoughtmckinnc


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Quarry


Explanation:
carrïère de sable - sand pits

Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 412

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
quarry


Explanation:
granddictionnaire.com dit:

Carrière:
Espace où se fait l'extraction de la pierre et son façonnage notamment en blocs équarris, moellons, pavés et cailloux.

In English this would be:

(stone) quarry
an excavation or pit, usually open to the air, from which building stone, slate, or the like, is obtained by cutting, blasting, etc.


    Reference: http://www.granddictionnaire.com/
Marco Vrieling
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
risk of subsidence


Explanation:
Just a thought but I wonder if they could be referring to studies into the solidity of the site on which the property has been built.

mckinnc
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 922

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marco Vrieling: Yes, quit right
6 mins

agree  Parrot: thought about that...
5 hrs

neutral  Nikki Scott-Despaigne: Orig refers to quarries. Risk subsid also from mining, landfill, not mentioned common sources subsid also...
11 hrs

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
another thought


Explanation:
It's clearly not referring to quarries in the sense we would normally use that word - blasting the side of a hill off in order to get at rocks or minerals.

mckinnc
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 922

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
quarries


Explanation:
It is no doubt to do with the standard types of searches required with any purchase. The notaire has obtain a "certificat d'urbanisme". This certificate is not to be confused with other certificates relating to certain searches which would not appear to be compulsory, but necessary never the less ?! Paris is apparently particularly concerned, strange as it might seem.

I did Google search with "certificat carrière acte vente” found thte following.

http://www.notaires.fr/csn/textes.nsf/981339aca4a6bab1c12565...

Le vocabulaire notarial de A à Z

Certificat d'urbanisme : Document délivré par les services administratifs, permettant de savoir si le terrain est constructible ou non, ou de connaître les règles d'urbanisme applicables dans la commune concernée. Il ne doit pas être confondu avec les divers renseignements : note d'urbanisme, certificat d'alignement, de numérotage, de carrière (pour Paris principalement), site protégé, zones soumises à des règles particulières, etc.

Also :
http://perso.wanadoo.fr/joseph.comby/voc/voc-a-c.html

Carrière : Le droit d'exploiter une carrière à ciel ouvert appartient au propriétaire du terrain (à l'inverse du droit d'exploiter une " mine ", voir ce mot). L'ouverture de la carrière est soumise à autorisation administrative. Le dossier d'autorisation prévoit les conditions dans lesquelles les lieux seront remis en état en fin d'exploitation.

Certificat d'urbanisme : Avant d'acheter un terrain, il est important de savoir s'il va être constructible et, d'une façon générale, de connaître le droit du sol et les servitudes de droit public qui y sont applicables. Toute personne intéressée peut donc demander à la mairie le " certificat d'urbanisme " d'un terrain qui indique les règles applicables et qui garantie qu'elles ne seront pas modifiées dans un délai déterminé.
Le notaire doit demander le certificat d'urbanisme du terrain avant de rédiger tout acte de vente et le porter à la connaissance de l'acheteur.



    Reference: http://www.notaires.fr
Nikki Scott-Despaigne
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4431
Grading comment
Thanks to all for your answers. The points go to Nikki for all the useful references. And no, it's not in Paris, but down in the Pyrennees! (-:

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  d0menic0: "eventuelle" appears to mean "possible"
7 hrs

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Paris and quarries


Explanation:
I believe Paris has a particular concern with quarries. The famous catacombs go underneath the city all over the place and create problems of subsidence. Stone was in fact quarried from underneath the city.

I've never heard of this anywhere else though, and this is the only setting I am aware of where quarries would be
"éventuelles".

So - is it in Paris?

xxxAbu Amaal
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 51