KudoZ home » French to English » Law/Patents

les douanes georgiennes vont moderniser les structures de l'administration

English translation: The Georgian customs department is set to modernise


03:48 Nov 8, 2001
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
French term or phrase: les douanes georgiennes vont moderniser les structures de l'administration
Document about Customs
mclawlor
English translation:The Georgian customs department is set to modernise
Explanation:
its administration structures

or plans to modernise

HTH

Mary
Selected response from:

Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1The Georgian customs service is going to modernise its administrative structuremckinnc
4 +2The Georgian customs department is set to modernise
Mary Worby
5Georgian customs are going to modernise their administrative structures
Nikki Scott-Despaigne
4The Georgian customs service is going to bring its operational procedures up to date.BernieM
4the Georgian customs will modernise the administrave structureBOB DE DENUS
4Georgia's Custom Authorities...
Maya Jurt
4Document about CustomsVirginie Lafage


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Document about Customs


Explanation:
the customs georgiennes will modernize the structures of the administration.


    Reference: http://www.geocities.com/etoilemagique_2000/night_vision.htm...
Virginie Lafage
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 4

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
The Georgian customs department is set to modernise


Explanation:
its administration structures

or plans to modernise

HTH

Mary

Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 484
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gillian Hargreaves
10 mins

agree  Alexandra Hague
28 mins

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Georgia's Custom Authorities...


Explanation:
undertake a modernisation of their administrative structure.

Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 412

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the Georgian customs will modernise the administrave structure


Explanation:
Or:
the Georgian custom's office is to modernise their administrave structure...whatever the context

BOB DE DENUS
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 409

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
The Georgian customs service is going to modernise its administrative structure


Explanation:
Is how I would put it

mckinnc
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 922

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxAbu Amaal
1 day 14 hrs
  -> thank you!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Georgian customs are going to modernise their administrative structures


Explanation:
are going to = prefer the present continuous for future here, picking up on the clue in the French original using "vont"

Nikki Scott-Despaigne
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4431

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
The Georgian customs service is going to bring its operational procedures up to date.


Explanation:
A slightly more liberal translation, but I believe it still conveys the intended meaning in a natural style.

BernieM
Hong Kong
PRO pts in pair: 244