KudoZ home » French to English » Law/Patents

les financements sont mis en place

English translation: Funding has been made available


03:51 Nov 8, 2001
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
French term or phrase: les financements sont mis en place
Regarding funding for modernization
mclawlor
English translation:Funding has been made available
Explanation:
- Funds have been made available...
- The (necessary) funding ...
- Fincane has been ...
- The (necessary) financing has been ...

I rather go with a passive form of the present perfect here, although more extensive context would have been helpful on that one.

If you start with the definite article, I just feel that it would sound better, have a better balance, if "necessary" were added.

Selected response from:

Nikki Scott-Despaigne
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1the financing has been arranged
Germaine A Hoston
5 +1financing arrangements have been madeHelen D. Elliot
4 +2Funding has been made available
Nikki Scott-Despaigne
4funding has been arrangedxxxArchipelago
4Funding is provided
Amanda Grey
4 -1The finance is in place.
Mary Worby
4 -2Finances are beeing put in placeBOB DE DENUS


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -2
Finances are beeing put in place


Explanation:
or
Finances are put in place.
literally

BOB DE DENUS
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 409

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  mckinnc: wrong tense - it's already been done
1 hr

disagree  Helen D. Elliot: "finances" are your monetary resources, not the act of "financing"
2 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
The finance is in place.


Explanation:
Probably how I'd do it! Difficult to know without a little bit more context!

HTH anyway

Mary

Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 484

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Helen D. Elliot: "finance" is the field, not the act of finding financial resources
2 hrs

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Funding is provided


Explanation:
mis en place: implemented, put in place or quite simply, provided

Amanda Grey
France
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 254

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Funding has been made available


Explanation:
- Funds have been made available...
- The (necessary) funding ...
- Fincane has been ...
- The (necessary) financing has been ...

I rather go with a passive form of the present perfect here, although more extensive context would have been helpful on that one.

If you start with the definite article, I just feel that it would sound better, have a better balance, if "necessary" were added.



Nikki Scott-Despaigne
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4431
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mckinnc: Exactly what I was going to say!
27 mins
  -> Were you going to suggest "fincane" as well?!

agree  BernieM: Funding sounds much better (more porfessional) than finances.
15 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
financing arrangements have been made


Explanation:
Financement. "financing" not "funding" is used in this context.

Helen D. Elliot
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 407

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yolanda Broad
3 days 5 hrs
  -> Thanks Yolanda!

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
funding has been arranged


Explanation:
Sounds natural, but more context need to decide amongst all the above suggestions

xxxArchipelago
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

1 day 2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the financing has been arranged


Explanation:
This sounds most natural to me.

Germaine A Hoston
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 118

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxAbu Amaal: might drop "the", depends on context
14 hrs