KudoZ home » French to English » Law/Patents

les services de la Commission DGXX1 et DG1A

English translation: European Commission DGXX1 and DG1A


03:53 Nov 8, 2001
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
French term or phrase: les services de la Commission DGXX1 et DG1A
They are going to develop an plan of action
mclawlor
English translation:European Commission DGXX1 and DG1A
Explanation:
A couple of examples are provided below of how to talk about Directotates General of the European Commission.

In the French the phrase "les Services de la Commission..." is being used to describe what a Directorate General is (a department in the EU bureaucracy) to those who don't recognize the acronym "DG".

DGXXI of the EU Commission, July 1998. Dieckmann, T. `Stochastic Learning and ...
http://www.may.ie/publications/presidents_report/pdf/pres_02... European Commission Directorate General XI

The Directorate General XI (DGXI), residing within the European Commission, is concerned with both promoting and monitoring the implementation of the Community policies for the environment, nuclear safety, and civil protection. Actions of the DGXI follow the strategy, defined in 1992 by the European Commission Programme of Policy and Action and relate directly to the environment and sustainable development. The DGXI’s mission is aimed at achieving a high level of environmental protection, improving the quality of life, increasing environmental efficiency, preserving the rights of future generations to a viable environment, and ensuring the equitable use of our common environmental resources.

The DGXI’s current action plan aims to reflect the European Community’s overall commitment to sustainable development by installing five basic ‘imperatives’ to be used as the basis for policy and legislation within issues concerning the environment. These imperatives include: integration of environmental considerations into other policy areas (i.e. agriculture, industry, transport, energy, tourism, and regional policy); improved implementation and enforcement of policy legislation; broadening the range of instruments beyond legislation; improving information policies to promote public awareness; and developing a leading role in the international arena.

For further information on DG XI please refer to:

http://www.europa.eu.int/comm/dgs/environment/index_en.html

Selected response from:

mckinnc
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2European Commission DGXX1 and DG1Amckinnc
4the departments within DG XXI and DG IA
Gillian Hargreaves
4the services of the Commission of DGXX1 and DG1AUmit Altug
4 -1Commission departments DGXX1 and DG1AVirginie Lafage


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Commission departments DGXX1 and DG1A


Explanation:
Ils (les services de la comission) vont developper un plan d'action

They are going to develop an plan of action

Virginie Lafage
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  mckinnc: wrong terminology
1 hr

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the services of the Commission of DGXX1 and DG1A


Explanation:
DGXX1 and DG1A are Directorates General of the European Council. I guess this passage refers to a joint Commission formed by two directorates, as it is a usual practice.


    Personal experience
Umit Altug
Native speaker of: Turkish
PRO pts in pair: 12

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the departments within DG XXI and DG IA


Explanation:
The various Directorates General (DGs) of the EU are numbered thus (always in Roman numerals):

DG I: External Relations
DG II: Economy & Finance
DG III: Industry
DG IV: Competition
DG V: Employment & Social Affairs
DG VI: Agriculture
DG VII: Transport
DG VIII: Development
DG IX: Personnel & Administration
DG X: Information, Communication, Culture & Audiovisual
DG XI: Environment
DG XII: Research
DG XIII: Information Society
DG XIV: Fisheries
DG XV: Internal Market & Financial Services
DG XVI: Regional Policies & Cohesion
DG XVII: Energy
DG XXI: Customs & Indirect Taxation
DG XXII: Education & Culture
DG XXIII: Enterprise Policy, Distributive Trades, Tourism & Cooperatives
DG XXIV: Consumer Policy & Consumer Health Protection
Informatics Directorate (DI)

Gillian Hargreaves
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 575

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nikki Scott-Despaigne
45 mins

disagree  mckinnc: It's not the services within the DGs - les services is given as a synonym of DG
1 hr

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
European Commission DGXX1 and DG1A


Explanation:
A couple of examples are provided below of how to talk about Directotates General of the European Commission.

In the French the phrase "les Services de la Commission..." is being used to describe what a Directorate General is (a department in the EU bureaucracy) to those who don't recognize the acronym "DG".

DGXXI of the EU Commission, July 1998. Dieckmann, T. `Stochastic Learning and ...
http://www.may.ie/publications/presidents_report/pdf/pres_02... European Commission Directorate General XI

The Directorate General XI (DGXI), residing within the European Commission, is concerned with both promoting and monitoring the implementation of the Community policies for the environment, nuclear safety, and civil protection. Actions of the DGXI follow the strategy, defined in 1992 by the European Commission Programme of Policy and Action and relate directly to the environment and sustainable development. The DGXI’s mission is aimed at achieving a high level of environmental protection, improving the quality of life, increasing environmental efficiency, preserving the rights of future generations to a viable environment, and ensuring the equitable use of our common environmental resources.

The DGXI’s current action plan aims to reflect the European Community’s overall commitment to sustainable development by installing five basic ‘imperatives’ to be used as the basis for policy and legislation within issues concerning the environment. These imperatives include: integration of environmental considerations into other policy areas (i.e. agriculture, industry, transport, energy, tourism, and regional policy); improved implementation and enforcement of policy legislation; broadening the range of instruments beyond legislation; improving information policies to promote public awareness; and developing a leading role in the international arena.

For further information on DG XI please refer to:

http://www.europa.eu.int/comm/dgs/environment/index_en.html



mckinnc
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 922
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mary Lalevee
19 hrs
  -> thanks mary

agree  xxxAbu Amaal: enlightening
1 day 14 hrs
  -> thanks abu