KudoZ home » French to English » Law/Patents

consolider les acquis

English translation: consolidate the acquis


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:consolider les acquis
English translation:consolidate the acquis
Entered by: Umit Altug

03:55 Nov 8, 2001
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
French term or phrase: consolider les acquis
Customs administration will consolider les acquis
mclawlor
consolidate the acquis
Explanation:
If it is used in the context of European Union integration, harmonisation, you should use the word "acquis" which means the achievements in the process of integration. This expression is widely used in EU documents.
Selected response from:

Umit Altug
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2consolidate the acquisUmit Altug
4 +3consolidate achievements
Amanda Grey
5 +1to consolidate acquired knowledge/what is already knownHelen D. Elliot
4consolidate benefits/gains/advantages/dataxxxArchipelago
4 -1to consolidate the assetsVirginie Lafage


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
to consolidate the assets


Explanation:
l'administration des douanes va consolider les acquis


    Reference: http://www.geocities.com/etoilemagique_2000/night_vision.htm...
Virginie Lafage
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  mckinnc: misunderstanding of acquis
1 hr

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
consolidate the acquis


Explanation:
If it is used in the context of European Union integration, harmonisation, you should use the word "acquis" which means the achievements in the process of integration. This expression is widely used in EU documents.


    Reference: http://www.ft.com/fteuro/q6056.htm
    europa.eu.int/comm/development/lex/en/conc_1805_struc03_en.htm
Umit Altug
Native speaker of: Turkish
PRO pts in pair: 12
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gillian Hargreaves
20 mins

agree  Nikki Scott-Despaigne
1 hr

agree  Helen D. Elliot: I see now from the other queries. Thanks Colin
2 hrs

disagree  Mpoma: Not at all. EU translators who have chosen to do this have been wrong. There are plenty of acceptable EN words.
5592 days

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
consolidate achievements


Explanation:
or accomplishments

Amanda Grey
France
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 254

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maya Jurt: Absolutely.
1 min

agree  Mary Lalevee: Yes, this is good.
21 hrs

agree  xxxAbu Amaal: or "consolidate the/their achivements to date"
1 day 16 hrs

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
to consolidate acquired knowledge/what is already known


Explanation:
"les acquis" is what has been acquired in the way of learning. Informally, in the above context it could be described as "what we already know"

If used as an adjective, it means "existing" (les privilèges acquis = existing privileges)


Customs administration will consolidate what is already known.

In the current context of safety and security in the face of terrorism, this may be a statement to the effect that Customs administration will consolidate everything that they have learned so far to create one solid knowledge base to continue to effectively ward off further incidents.

Helen D. Elliot
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 407

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  mckinnc: it's more like "l'acquis communautaire" - the body of existing EU laws and structures
1 hr
  -> Not convinced it's a EU term, or the same context. *Acquis* is widely used in training or restructuring as acqu. knowl.

agree  Maya Jurt: I seems to me that Amanda already got it, and said it clearly.
4 hrs

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
consolidate benefits/gains/advantages/data


Explanation:
There is not enough context to decide amongst these alternatives

xxxArchipelago
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish