KudoZ home » French to English » Law/Patents

actions douanieres

English translation: Custom's activities


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:actions douanieres
English translation:Custom's activities
Entered by: Maya Jurt

04:03 Nov 8, 2001
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
French term or phrase: actions douanieres
DGXX1 envisage de donner aux actions douanieres effectuees dans le cadre du programme Tacis, une orientation nouvelle
mclawlor
Custom's activities
Explanation:
I feel "actions" sound wrong in this context.
I therefore propose: "Considers to give a new orientation to Custom's activities carried out in the framework of the Tacis program."
Selected response from:

Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2customs actions
Nikki Scott-Despaigne
4 +2Custom's activities
Maya Jurt
5 +1action taken by CustomsHelen D. Elliot
4 +1customs operationsxxxAbu Amaal
4 +1custom's course of actionBOB DE DENUS
5work carried out by customsmckinnc


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Custom's activities


Explanation:
I feel "actions" sound wrong in this context.
I therefore propose: "Considers to give a new orientation to Custom's activities carried out in the framework of the Tacis program."

Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 412
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Amanda Grey: but considers giving new ...
1 min

neutral  Mary Worby: customs has to be plural 'customs activities'
8 mins

agree  RSmith: but customs must be plural
1 hr

neutral  mckinnc: customs can't be written like this with an apostrophe
1 hr

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
custom's course of action


Explanation:
to give to the custom's course of action

BOB DE DENUS
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 409

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Mary Worby: customs has to be plural ...
6 mins

agree  Helen D. Elliot: or any "course of action taken by Customs" would be fine
35 mins
  -> Yes Helen, I agree with your version

neutral  mckinnc: customs can't be written like this with an apostrophe (like telecommunications)
1 hr

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
action taken by Customs


Explanation:
"Action" is just that, not "activities."
Reference is to any action taken by Customs under this program.

DGXX1 plans to give new direction to (any) action taken by Customs within the framework of the Tacis program.

Helen D. Elliot
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 407

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Parrot: I tend to agree with this.
4 hrs
  -> Thanks Cecilia!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
work carried out by customs


Explanation:
...consider changing the scope of work carried out by customs within the framework of the Tacis programme



mckinnc
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 922

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
customs actions


Explanation:
DGXX1 envisage de donner aux actions douanieres effectuees dans le cadre du programme Tacis, une orientation nouvelle

DGXX1 is considering giving a new direction to the customs actions carried out within the framework of the Tacis Programme.

Quick word about "envisager". I have always understood this word to be generally more affirmative than "consider", but qtill quite a distance from "intend". "Envisage" sometimes works. How about "contemplate", "think about"?

A - TACIS :


1 - europa.eu.int/comm/external_relations/ceeca/publication/ tacis_leaf_fr.pdf

À l'heure actuelle, le programme Tacis est le principal instrument européen d'aide à la mise en oeuvre des accords de partenariat et de coopération ans des domaines allant du conseil pour l'adoption de législations économiques à la fourniture d'un savoir-faire technique destiné à améliorer les infrastructures douanières aux frontières. Les accords ont été conclus pour une durée de dix ans, pouvant être prorogée.


2 - http://eurodic.ip.lu:8086//cgi-bin/edicbin/expert.pl

TACIS = Programme for technical assistance to the Commonwealth of Independent States

TACIS = Programme d'assistance technique à la Communauté des Etats indépendants


3 - http://www.inforegio.cec.eu.int/wbover/overglo/oglo_fr.htm

http://www.inforegio.cec.eu.int/wbover/overglo/T_FR.htm#TACI...

TACIS: TACIS (programme d'assistance technique à la Communauté des États indépendants et à la Mongolie) est un programme communautaire établi en 1990 et visant à fournir une assistance technique aux États indépendants de l'ancienne Union soviétique et à la Mongolie.

http://www.inforegio.cec.eu.int/wbover/overglo/t_en.htm

TACIS: TACIS (Technical assistance to the Commonwealth of Independent State and Georgia) is an EU aid programme set up in 1990 to provide technical assistance for the independent States of the former Soviet Union and Mongolia.



B – ACTIONS DOUANIERES :

From my brief readings of docs on the TACIS programme, I would plump for « actions » not « activites » as it would appear to relate to the types of action taken, rather than general activities. (Try a search with TACIS+actions+douanières). Double check it substituting "actions" with "activités".

More context and background would have been useful.





    europa.eu.int/comm/external_relations/ceeca/publication/ tacis_leaf_fr.pdf
    Reference: http://www.inforegio.cec.eu.int/wbover/overglo/oglo_fr.htm
Nikki Scott-Despaigne
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4431

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Helen D. Elliot: also my first thought but I find it a mouthful to work around
4 hrs

agree  Yolanda Broad
3 days 6 hrs

1 day 17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
customs operations


Explanation:
I can't escape the feeling there are enough answers up there already, but here's one more. There's that one troublesome word.

As far as "envisage" goes, my feeling is it that this is a comparatively solid instance, though it might be wiser to finesse the point.

So I'd wind up around here:

DG XXI is planning to give the customs operations carried out within the framework of the Tacis program a new focus.



xxxAbu Amaal
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 51

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yolanda Broad: I like your phrasing
1 day 14 hrs
  -> thanks