KudoZ home » French to English » Law/Patents

textes d'application

English translation: implementing provisions


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:textes d'application
English translation:implementing provisions
Entered by: Maya Jurt

04:05 Nov 8, 2001
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
French term or phrase: textes d'application
Legislation (priorite au code des douanes et aux textes d'application)
mclawlor
implementing provisions
Explanation:
Legislation (priority for Custom's code and implementing provisions)
Selected response from:

Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4implementing provisions
Maya Jurt
4implementing provisions
Nikki Scott-Despaigne
4applicable texts
Parrot
4regulationsxxxArchipelago
4implementing provisions
Nikki Scott-Despaigne
4delegated legislation/subordinate legislation/secondary legislation/rules, orders, and regulationsHelen D. Elliot
4to the text of law in forceBOB DE DENUS
4rules for enforcement or
Amanda Grey
4as per the actBOB DE DENUS


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
implementing provisions


Explanation:
Legislation (priority for Custom's code and implementing provisions)

Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 412
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mary Lalevee: Yes, this is what I would put.
9 mins

agree  Gillian Hargreaves: Confirmed by Eurodicautom
15 mins

agree  Nikki Scott-Despaigne: Yes, but (priority shall be given TO the CUSTOMS Code ...)
1 hr
  -> Thanks Nikki

agree  Helen D. Elliot: Thanks for clarifying, Nikki
4 hrs

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to the text of law in force


Explanation:
or
to the rule of law

BOB DE DENUS
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 409

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Nikki Scott-Despaigne: The rule of law is a doctrine with a very special meaning which does not quite fit here.
1 hr

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
rules for enforcement or


Explanation:
enforcement texts


    Reference: http://www.bct.gov.tn/english/relations/reglementation.html
Amanda Grey
France
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 254

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
as per the act


Explanation:
as per the act as another suggestion

BOB DE DENUS
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 409

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
delegated legislation/subordinate legislation/secondary legislation/rules, orders, and regulations


Explanation:
Legal is not my field, so I don't know which of the above is most appropriate.

In the most informal sense, it could just be "rules, orders, and regulations." I'll wait to see if the legal experts weigh in.

French:Parliamentary Language
The Legislature (Constitutional Law)

législation par délégation s CORRECT,FEM

décrets-lois s MASC,CANADA,SPECIFIC
législation subordonnée s FEM
législation déléguée s FEM
législation par pouvoir délégué s FEM
textes d'application s MASC,PLUR
règlements d'application s MASC,PLUR
décisions réglementaires s FEM,PLUR

OBS - Règlements adoptés par des ministères, agences, commissions ou autres autorités en vertu des pouvoirs qui leur sont conférés par une loi du Parlement. s
OBS - décrets-lois : Règlement de la Chambre des communes. s
English:Parliamentary Language
The Legislature (Constitutional Law)

delegated legislation s CORRECT

subordinate legislation s
secondary legislation s






OBS - Regulations made by departments, boards or agencies by virtue of the power conferred on them by some Act of Parliament. s

1998-12-16

French:Telecommunications

textes d'application s TRANSL. SOURCE,MASC,PLUR
English:Telecommunications

rules, orders and regulations s CORRECT

1995-05-29




Helen D. Elliot
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 407

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
implementing provisions


Explanation:
I agree with Maya, except that you "give priority To something" and that customs is a collective noun. Customs Code - arguably without any apostrophe at all, and only after the "s" if you are desparate to put one in.

Are legal provisions which give force to the legislation enacted. These may include rules and regulations and all sorts of other legal delicacies, just as the French means the texts which give force to the law so that it can be applied.

http://europa.eu.int/eur-lex/fr/lif/dat/2000/fr_200D0205_01....

http://europa.eu.int/eur-lex/en/lif/dat/2000/en_200D0205_01....



Nikki Scott-Despaigne
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4431

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
implementing provisions


Explanation:
I agree with Maya, except that you "give priority To something" and that customs is a collective noun. Customs Code - arguably without any apostrophe at all, and only after the "s" if you are desparate to put one in.

Are legal provisions which give force to the legislation enacted. These may include rules and regulations and all sorts of other legal delicacies, just as the French means the texts which give force to the law so that it can be applied.

http://europa.eu.int/eur-lex/fr/lif/dat/2000/fr_200D0205_01....

http://europa.eu.int/eur-lex/en/lif/dat/2000/en_200D0205_01....



Nikki Scott-Despaigne
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4431

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
applicable texts


Explanation:
another reading (textes d'application aux cas).

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1861

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
regulations


Explanation:
In anglo-saxon countries there is a distinction between legislation and regulation. "Regulations" are rules authorised by legislative decisions. Is this the contrast intended here? If so "regulations" would be the appropriate term. "Codes" = legislation and "textes d'application" = regulations

xxxArchipelago
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish