KudoZ home » French to English » Law/Patents

une cohesion entre les projets liee a l'interactivite des actions mises en oeuvr

English translation: consistency between the projects owing to the ...


03:20 Nov 9, 2001
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
French term or phrase: une cohesion entre les projets liee a l'interactivite des actions mises en oeuvr
Initiatives will be introduces to create greater efficiency and cohesion of.............
mclawlor
English translation:consistency between the projects owing to the ...
Explanation:
... interactive nature of the initiatives being taken.

I know it's cohésion, not cohérence (for which consistency is usually the best translation), but it still seems to make sense.
Selected response from:

Gillian Hargreaves
Grading comment
sounds good-thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1cohesion of projects/plans/steps relating to the interactivity of actions implementedHelen D. Elliot
4 +1synergy of implemented projectsFrAngXL
5project cohesion will be created through the interactivity of actions implementedHelen D. Elliot
4cohesion between projects tied to the interaction of actions to be implementedd0menic0
4and cohesion between projects ...
Maya Jurt
4consistency between the projects owing to the ...
Gillian Hargreaves


  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
and cohesion between projects ...


Explanation:
...aiming at the interactivity of current actions.



Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 412

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
consistency between the projects owing to the ...


Explanation:
... interactive nature of the initiatives being taken.

I know it's cohésion, not cohérence (for which consistency is usually the best translation), but it still seems to make sense.

Gillian Hargreaves
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 575
Grading comment
sounds good-thanks

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cohesion of projects/plans/steps relating to the interactivity of actions implemented


Explanation:
Not enough context to know if these are "projects" or "plans," or if they just mean "steps" (démarches). I tend to keep "initiatives" for *initiatives*.

Cohesion is the word here, not *cohérence* (consistency). The emphasis is on how well these plans/steps meld together to form a cohesive whole. Just as there is "political cohesion," "social cohesion," "group cohesion," there is "internal cohesion," and just plain "cohesion"


Interactivity is an essential word in this sentence and should not be replaced or ignored.

These plans specifically involve the interactivity of actions implemented.

Termium
One term on interactivity in Data Processing:

French:Data Processing

interactivité s CORRECT,FEM


DEF - Ensemble des possibilités offertes par un système informatique pour permettre à un humain ou une autre machine de communiquer avec ce système. s
CONT - L'interactivité est la qualité d'un objet de réagir aux sollicitations qu'on lui fait et de fonctionner à l'aide d'un échange. Le micro-ordinateur [...] attend des instructions, des réponses, soit par le clavier, soit par une souris, soit encore par des actions de toucher ou de montrer. Il est programmé pour réagir aux interventions humaines sur ses périphériques. [...] Cet échange se rapproche de la forme d'un dialogue. s
CONT - L'interactivité véritable se décompose en trois étapes : le programme sollicite l'apprenant; l'apprenant répond à cette sollicitation; cette réponse [...] doit provoquer une réaction de l'ordinateur appropriée à l'entrée de l'apprenant. s
OBS - En EIAO, l'interactivité implique un échange d'actions et de réactions en temps réel et en mode dialogué [CTN, Paris, 1991]. s

English:Data Processing

interactivity s CORRECT


DEF - A data processing context in which the computer system and the user work together to solve problems. s
CONT - Usually the interactivity consists of the software prompting the user for information which is then processed in a predeterminated way. Virtually all computer graphics system are interactive. s

1999-02-04



Helen D. Elliot
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 407

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yolanda Broad
46 mins
  -> Thanks Yolanda

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
project cohesion will be created through the interactivity of actions implemented


Explanation:

Without more context, the sentence could also work turned around. In other words, through the interactivity of actions implemented, cohesion will be created between projects (bringing them together into a cohesive whole).




Helen D. Elliot
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 407

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
synergy of implemented projects


Explanation:
why use ten words when one will do?

FrAngXL
PRO pts in pair: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Wayne Waggoner
6 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cohesion between projects tied to the interaction of actions to be implemented


Explanation:
If you merely need a translation, there it is. But if you are drafting something, I agree with FrAngXL, "Initiatives will be introduced to create greater efficiency and cohesion between projects tied to the interaction of actions to be implemented" is a mouthful. (Although I'm sure that the source phrase is standard fare in French) Plus, when reading the sentence, it is unclear whether it is the "initiatives" or the "cohesion" which is intended to be tied to the "interaction", and that any of it shall result in efficiency sounds doubtful. Perhaps the interaction thing itself is redundant:

"Initiatives will be introduced to create greater efficiency and cohesion between projects."

d0menic0
United States
PRO pts in pair: 9