KudoZ home » French to English » Law/Patents

Help deciphering police report

English translation: docket entries:


09:38 Nov 13, 2001
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
French term or phrase: Help deciphering police report
J'ai des problèmes avec les mots entre * *, dans le contexte suivant d'un précis des faits policier:

Selon DCJ, 4 *entrées violence* et 10 *entrées omission se conformer*.
(recherché *défaut mandat* et *bris*).

If someone is familiar with police jargon and abbreviations, help!
lcmolinari
Canada
English translation:docket entries:
Explanation:
10 violent act entries
10 failure to obey entries
sought on Summons to Appear
sought on breaking and entering (charge)

From Termium:

Subject Field(s)  – Practice (Law)
Subject Field(s)  – Procédure (Droit) 
summons to appear Source CORRECT, NOUN
mandat de comparution Source MASC
sommation à comparaître Source FEM
assignation à comparaître Source FEM
1993-06-18

From Oxford 3-in-1:

bris de clôture droit breaking and entering;

Selected response from:

Yolanda Broad
United States
Grading comment
Merci Yolanda!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +14 forced entries and 10 ...mckinnc
4sought on failure to appear charge
Yolanda Broad
4docket entries:
Yolanda Broad


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
4 forced entries and 10 ...


Explanation:
entrée ommission etc seems to me to refer to people entering a building without respecting proper procedures. For example, setting off a volumetric alarm system due to incompetence.

bris is breakage (as in bris de glace for when your car's windows or windscreen are broken)

defaut mandat could be referring to policemen entering a property without a search warrant.

I hope some of these ideas might be of use

mckinnc
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 922

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sandrinezm
6 hrs

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
docket entries:


Explanation:
10 violent act entries
10 failure to obey entries
sought on Summons to Appear
sought on breaking and entering (charge)

From Termium:

Subject Field(s)  – Practice (Law)
Subject Field(s)  – Procédure (Droit) 
summons to appear Source CORRECT, NOUN
mandat de comparution Source MASC
sommation à comparaître Source FEM
assignation à comparaître Source FEM
1993-06-18

From Oxford 3-in-1:

bris de clôture droit breaking and entering;



Yolanda Broad
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 1551
Grading comment
Merci Yolanda!

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sought on failure to appear charge


Explanation:
A quick addition, for "recherché *défaut mandat* et *bris*":

Sought on failure to appear and breaking and entering charges


    Reference: http://www.termium.com
    Oxford 3-in-1
Yolanda Broad
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 1551