KudoZ home » French to English » Law/Patents

Vit du crime

English translation: MAKES A LIVING OUT OF CRIMINAL ACTIVITIES


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Vit du crime
English translation:MAKES A LIVING OUT OF CRIMINAL ACTIVITIES
Entered by: Maya Jurt

13:09 Nov 13, 2001
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
French term or phrase: Vit du crime
Again, this is on a police report. Not much context:

Arrrestation

Démonstration - indifférence, agressivité, cooperation

Sous l'effet de - alcool, drogues

Vit du crime - oui, non, inconnu

I thought at first this was how the arrested person views their crime, but the options given don't make much sense with this thought.
lcmolinari
Canada
MAKES A LIVING OUT OF CRIMINAL ACTIVITIES
Explanation:
That is the literal translation.

vivre du crime;: yes, no, not known.
Selected response from:

Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Grading comment
I did word it differently, but thanks Maya for giving the idea. I completely overlooked the obvious literal translation, thinking it was some police lingo! Merci à tous!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5MAKES A LIVING OUT OF CRIMINAL ACTIVITIES
Maya Jurt
4 +1crime as primary means of support
lefoque
4 +1makes a living from crimemckinnc
3 +1Prior convictions
Kateabc
4Live of crimeAlain R
4victimian ward
4Criminal Record, Past Criminal incidences
1964


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Criminal Record, Past Criminal incidences


Explanation:
I think that means past criminal life of the subject person, or criminal record

1964
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in pair: 294

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
victim


Explanation:
someone affected by the crime

ian ward
PRO pts in pair: 10

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
MAKES A LIVING OUT OF CRIMINAL ACTIVITIES


Explanation:
That is the literal translation.

vivre du crime;: yes, no, not known.

Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 412
Grading comment
I did word it differently, but thanks Maya for giving the idea. I completely overlooked the obvious literal translation, thinking it was some police lingo! Merci à tous!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Albert Golub: sure
14 mins

agree  JH Trads: semble la bonne reponse
1 hr

agree  sandrinezm
2 hrs

neutral  Kateabc: But I really do not think that this would be on an initial arrest report either...
2 hrs

agree  d0menic0
4 hrs

agree  Nikki Scott-Despaigne: Unless the original contains typos, this is the only explanation which withstands grammatical analysis (il) vit du crime
16 hrs

58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Live of crime


Explanation:
that is the literal translation.
However, it could mean:
is it a repeating offender.
Somebody who has offended only once will have a criminal record but will not be necessarily living of his crimes.
So we're talking about a professional here.

Alain R
Canada
PRO pts in pair: 26

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Maya Jurt: Would you put "Live of crime" "life of crime" in a police report?
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Prior convictions


Explanation:
Based on the suggestions above, and a friend who is a cop, I would sugges "prior convictions" as a possibility here. It appears that this is a checklist being filled out upon an arrest (behaviour, under influence, etc.). Something like this would make sense in the context.

Kateabc
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 54

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maya Jurt: Sorry, that would be convictions pràécedentes" in French
1 hr
  -> I know, but given the context, none of the answers above seem right - except Tayfun's perhaps...

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
crime as primary means of support


Explanation:
basically verifying Maya'a response.


    Reference: http://www.larevue.qc.ca/archives/2000-02/m36GIL1.htm
lefoque
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 209

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yolanda Broad
32 mins

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
makes a living from crime


Explanation:
I broadly agree with Maya's answer but would persionally say it more like this

mckinnc
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 922

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nikki Scott-Despaigne
3 hrs