KudoZ home » French to English » Law/Patents

Selon une form de réalisation avantageuse....

English translation: In one advantageous embodiment, the length of said second flap/valve is longer than that of said..


04:30 Nov 16, 2001
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents
French term or phrase: Selon une form de réalisation avantageuse....
Patent for an adhesive plaster

[Rest of sentence]
... ledit second volet a une longueur supérieure à celle dudit quatrième volet et s'étend au-delà dudit quatrième volet.
MEB
English translation:In one advantageous embodiment, the length of said second flap/valve is longer than that of said..
Explanation:
This is standard terminology in a patent when talking about preferred modes of carrying out the invention. If the preferred mode refers to a method or process, the word "embodiment" is replaced by "implementation". I specialise in patent translations and was also a Patent Examiner in a previous existence!
Selected response from:

Lesley
Grading comment
Thanks, the sentence still sounds a bit strange to me, but 'implementation' and 'embodiment' are a great help for the translation generally where 'réalisation' occurs quite often and I didn't have the right equivalent.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5In one advantageous embodiment, the length of said second flap/valve is longer than that of said..Lesley
4Thanks to a profitable pattern
irat56


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Thanks to a profitable pattern


Explanation:
Je pense que c'est le dessin du pansement qui permet d'economiser sur la fabrication

irat56
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 380

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
In one advantageous embodiment, the length of said second flap/valve is longer than that of said..


Explanation:
This is standard terminology in a patent when talking about preferred modes of carrying out the invention. If the preferred mode refers to a method or process, the word "embodiment" is replaced by "implementation". I specialise in patent translations and was also a Patent Examiner in a previous existence!

Lesley
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 8
Grading comment
Thanks, the sentence still sounds a bit strange to me, but 'implementation' and 'embodiment' are a great help for the translation generally where 'réalisation' occurs quite often and I didn't have the right equivalent.




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (1): Yvonne Becker