KudoZ home » French to English » Law/Patents

Je viol droyt avoyre

English translation: MY RIGHT!


17:22 Nov 17, 2001
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents
French term or phrase: Je viol droyt avoyre
Coat of arms motto
alison
English translation:MY RIGHT!
Explanation:
From the old French verb (viol> voloir!)Droyt (le droit) avoyre (to have).
Contemporary of "Honni soit qui mal y pense!"
Selected response from:

irat56
France
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2MY RIGHT!
irat56
5I will be right/ I am right/ I want to be right
Nikki Scott-Despaigne
4on the side of rightian ward
4Alcatraz coat of arms ?
Maya Jurt


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Alcatraz coat of arms ?


Explanation:
Tell me if this is not a very stupid joke!

Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 412

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
on the side of right


Explanation:
droyt, right, as in dieu et mon droit,
avoyre, avoir
not sure about je viol, but could be je veux,
eg 'i want to be right'?

ian ward
PRO pts in pair: 10

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
I will be right/ I am right/ I want to be right


Explanation:
Here’s the one and only hit I got with the last three words of your posting.

Please note the odd message to “marketers” - which was only visible when I selected the whole page – odd? Further, the suggested "I will HAVE right" is not that hot a translation for the motto. I think that "BE" is better.


http://www.users.totalise.co.uk/~davidwarburton/heraldry.htm...

Warburton. The home page of David Warburton. Direct e-mail "marketers" might like to collect this list of bogus e-mail addresses with which to pollute their databases.


Warburton Blazon of Arms :
Blazons-of-arms, or "Coats-of-arms" as they are more commonly known, originated as motifs carried on the shields of knights in order that they could be identified on the battlefield. Not every family has a Coat-of-Arms and sometimes only a particular branch of a family has a Coat-of-Arms. A Coat-of-Arms was granted to a family member when they were given the right to bear that Coat-of-Arms. These armorials were formalised and recorded as heralds from the 13th Century onwards with crests and mottos later supplementing the arms.

The Warburton blazon-of-arms, as recorded in Burkes General Armoury, consists of "Argent, a chevron between three cormorant gules". Argent : the colour white used in a coat-of-arms, intended to represent the metal silver, or, figuratively, purity, innocence, beauty, or gentleness. Gules : The colour red, and indicated on a blazon by vertical lines. (source: Webster's revised unabridged dictionary).
The Warburton motto is "Je voil droyt avoyre" which translates to "I will have right."

Origin of the name "Warburton" :
The adoption of family names (or surnames) in Europe started in the 11th Century and in the main, fall into one of four categories:

- Occupational names which describe a profession.
- Locational names describing a dwelling or place of origin.
- Descriptive names which describe some physical characteristic or mannerism.
- Patronyms which are the adoption of the subject’s father’s first name as a surname.

The locational surname ‘Warburton’ is a corruption of the old English ‘Werburg’ and ‘tun’ denoting a 'person from Lady Werburg’s manor or estate’. The village of 'Warburton' can be found in the North West of England, Latitude N53:24:11, Longitude W2:27:21 (WSG84) situated in the county of Lancashire, close to Manchester and Warrington. Multimap.com or Streetmap.co.uk can provide a map of the area.

If you notice an error or want to add anything to our interpretation, please let us know via heraldry@warburton.org

Genealogy :
We hope to add something here soon regarding the branch of the Warburton family tree known to us. The amount of information we have is spartan and progress is slow. So far we've only investigated four generations, all from around the Manchester, UK area. Once we have something more concrete, we'll place details here. If you can help, please contact us via genealogy@warburton.org

Copyright, credits and disclaimer :
Copyright © 2000-2001 David Warburton. All rights reserved. The information contained in these pages is subject to change without notice. This page last updated.
FastCounter provided by bCentral. Location maps provided by Multimap and Streetmap. Other products and companies mentioned herein are either registered trademarks or trademarks of their respective companies or trade mark holders in the United Kingdom and/or other countries.



    Reference: http://www.users.totalise.co.uk/~davidwarburton/heraldry.htm...
Nikki Scott-Despaigne
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4431

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  xxxAbu Amaal: Very helpful discovery. Possibly "I stand on my rights". Even with the French in hand, still seems elusive.
23 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
MY RIGHT!


Explanation:
From the old French verb (viol> voloir!)Droyt (le droit) avoyre (to have).
Contemporary of "Honni soit qui mal y pense!"

irat56
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 380
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
1342 days
  -> Merci!

agree  sassa
1351 days
  -> Merci!