KudoZ home » French to English » Law/Patents

premiere cycle

English translation: First and second year


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:premier cycle
English translation:First and second year
Entered by: Daphne b

13:13 Nov 18, 2001
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents
French term or phrase: premiere cycle
university studies -1ere cycle
natalie
First and second year
Explanation:
The closest equivalent in English.
(Univ) premier cycle = first and second year
Selected response from:

Daphne b
Sweden
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3First and second yearDaphne b
4note for the previous answerxxxTzumpy
4freshmanxxxTzumpy
4note for the previous answerxxxTzumpy


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
First and second year


Explanation:
The closest equivalent in English.
(Univ) premier cycle = first and second year


    Collins/Robert English-French dictionary
Daphne b
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in pair: 85
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yannick MARCHEGAY: Exact (but UN cycle)
4 mins
  -> Merci!

agree  irat56
12 hrs
  -> Merci!

agree  mckinnc
20 hrs
  -> merci

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
freshman


Explanation:
If you prefer the US version for this, a "freshman" is a student in his/her 1st year of college, highschool or university.


    own experience
xxxTzumpy
PRO pts in pair: 4

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
note for the previous answer


Explanation:
I was talking about the student, of course. The actual "process" is translated as "the first year of studies".

xxxTzumpy
PRO pts in pair: 4

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
note for the previous answer


Explanation:
I was talking about the student, of course. The actual "process" is translated as "the first year of studies".

xxxTzumpy
PRO pts in pair: 4