KudoZ home » French to English » Law/Patents

papier tramé

English translation: watermarked paper


03:17 Sep 1, 2000
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
French term or phrase: papier tramé
This is the expression used at the end of a K-bis extrait and I have never known how to translate it. "l'original délivre par le greffe... est établi sur papier tramé".
Any ideas?
Thanks in advance
Mary
Mary Laleve
English translation:watermarked paper
Explanation:
The ACAIQ (Association des courtiers et agents immobiliers du Québec) very helpfully has a bilingual website including the following:

Un papier officiel

Afin d'éviter toute fraude et d'assurer la protection des membres de l'Association des courtiers et agents immobiliers du Québec, TransformTech produit un papier tramé réservé exclusivement à l'impression des formulaires obligatoires et recommandés.Cela permet d'authentifier les documents que vous produisez, tout en respectant la Loi sur le courtage immobilier.

L'utilisation du papier tramé de l'ACAIQ permet aussi de maintenir l'uniformité des formulaires de courtage immobilier sur le marché québécois.

Spécifications du papier

Sur une feuille de format légal produite avec ce papier tramé,vous apercevez 8 ou 9 logos bleu de l'ACAIQ au travers le papier. Produit en trois couleurs, ce papier contient des fibres visibles et invisibles et des produits réagissant à certaines substances chimiques, comme les chèques des institutions financières.

Ce papier contient aussi une encre résistante à la chaleur, pour diminuer les risques de reproduction illégale.


Official Paper

To avoid fraud and to ensure the protection of members of the Association des courtiers et agents immobiliers du Québec, TransformTech has produced watermarked paper reserved exclusively for printing mandatory and recommended forms. The documents you produce will thus be authenticated in compliance with the Real Estate Brokerage Act.

The use of ACAIQ watermarked paper also helps maintain uniformity of real estate forms in the Québec market.

Paper Specifications

On a sheet of legal-size paper produced with watermarked paper, you will see 8 or 9 blue ACAIQ logos across the page. Produced in three colours, this paper contains visible and invisible fibres and products that react to certain chemical substances, much like cheques from financial institutions.

This paper also contains heat-resistant ink to decrease the risk of illegal reproduction.
Selected response from:

Gillian Hargreaves
Grading comment
Thanks a lot! I think I will go with "official, watermarked paper".
Mary
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Watermarked PaperBobPowell
4security paper
Tony M
nawatermarked paper
Gillian Hargreaves
na -1Here in ths U.S., the term "pleading paper"Heathcliff
na -1grained / woven paper
Nikki Scott-Despaigne


  

Answers


24 mins peer agreement (net): -1
grained / woven paper


Explanation:
Just a quickie before lunch...

This is a type of paper produced following a particular technique.

LAROUSSE :
tramer = (inprimerie)produire avec une trame
trame = (imrpimerie) un écran constitué d'un support transparent quadrillé ou réticulé & interposé entre l'original et la couche sensible, dans les procédés de photogravures.

That's what it is. How should it be translated? Can you say "screened paper"? "grained paper"? "woven paper"?

According to EuroDicAutom, which gave "fine screen" for "trame fine" with the following sample extract : sur papier ordinaire, la trame est plus fine qu'en typo, moins visible.

The term also has a meaning in textiles, particularly weaving, where in French we talk of the "trame" in a fabric (I know it from sail cloth) then we talk about a "grain" in English, be it sail cloth or any other cloth for that matter. It corresponds to the "grain" of the fabric. It does not there having the meaning attributed to it of spots as in photography.

Perhaps you could use "grained paper". I have seen that term used. Although, to cross-check, the Robert & Collins gives "greneler" for paper and leather for the word "grain". Larousse too confirm this and describes grain for paper as being a series of close spots in the paper. If I understand your temrm, this is rather the weave of paper, a sort of line which is only just visible, the sort of mark you see on quality paper.

Just a few ideas.


    Larousse, EuroDicAutom, Collins
Nikki Scott-Despaigne
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4431

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
Heathcliff

disagree  Tony M: Wrong type of 'trame' here; for this type of paper, we usually use 'wove' in EN.
5241 days

32 mins
watermarked paper


Explanation:
The ACAIQ (Association des courtiers et agents immobiliers du Québec) very helpfully has a bilingual website including the following:

Un papier officiel

Afin d'éviter toute fraude et d'assurer la protection des membres de l'Association des courtiers et agents immobiliers du Québec, TransformTech produit un papier tramé réservé exclusivement à l'impression des formulaires obligatoires et recommandés.Cela permet d'authentifier les documents que vous produisez, tout en respectant la Loi sur le courtage immobilier.

L'utilisation du papier tramé de l'ACAIQ permet aussi de maintenir l'uniformité des formulaires de courtage immobilier sur le marché québécois.

Spécifications du papier

Sur une feuille de format légal produite avec ce papier tramé,vous apercevez 8 ou 9 logos bleu de l'ACAIQ au travers le papier. Produit en trois couleurs, ce papier contient des fibres visibles et invisibles et des produits réagissant à certaines substances chimiques, comme les chèques des institutions financières.

Ce papier contient aussi une encre résistante à la chaleur, pour diminuer les risques de reproduction illégale.


Official Paper

To avoid fraud and to ensure the protection of members of the Association des courtiers et agents immobiliers du Québec, TransformTech has produced watermarked paper reserved exclusively for printing mandatory and recommended forms. The documents you produce will thus be authenticated in compliance with the Real Estate Brokerage Act.

The use of ACAIQ watermarked paper also helps maintain uniformity of real estate forms in the Québec market.

Paper Specifications

On a sheet of legal-size paper produced with watermarked paper, you will see 8 or 9 blue ACAIQ logos across the page. Produced in three colours, this paper contains visible and invisible fibres and products that react to certain chemical substances, much like cheques from financial institutions.

This paper also contains heat-resistant ink to decrease the risk of illegal reproduction.


    Reference: http://www.valetimmobilier.com/pages/produits_v.html
Gillian Hargreaves
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 575
Grading comment
Thanks a lot! I think I will go with "official, watermarked paper".
Mary

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
Heathcliff

neutral  Tony M: That's a bit misleading — and the EN translation of your ref. is flawed. The wtaremark is incidental, but doesn't actually reflect the 'tramé' element.
5241 days

1 hr peer agreement (net): -1
Here in ths U.S., the term "pleading paper"


Explanation:
is also used, to refer to the 8.5 x 14-inch, high-rag-content, watermarked, and line-numbered paper traditionally used for briefs, motions, petitions, and other legal documents.

Cheers, HC

Heathcliff
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 953

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Tony M: Not the same thing.
5241 days

3879 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Watermarked Paper


Explanation:
Specifically, PapierTrame when used in French legal documents resists photocopying by having very high resolution watermark printing that interferes with scanning systems to produce a useless output. A document photocopied or scanned from the original will retain only watermarking that shows "PHOTOCOPY, WITHOUT VALUE" or PHOTOCOPIE, SANS VALEUR"

BobPowell

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Tony M: Your description is spot on; but I'm not convinced that 'watermarked' (when not accompanied by the explanation!) conveys the right idea.
1361 days

5241 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
security paper


Explanation:
There are of course various different types available, but this is a generic term that would satisfactorily cover the current term for most normal purposes.

See this manufacturer for example:

http://www.protectedpaper.com/

Tony M
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14157