KudoZ home » French to English » Law/Patents

Sans préjudice

English translation: Notwithstanding


04:50 Nov 23, 2001
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
French term or phrase: Sans préjudice
Sans préjudice de l’article 9, le Client doit garantir
[..] contre toute réclamation
JabTrad
United Kingdom
English translation:Notwithstanding
Explanation:
Nonobstant les dispositions de l'article...
Selected response from:

Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.
Canada
Grading comment
thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Without prejudice
Kateabc
4 +1Notwithstanding
Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Without prejudice


Explanation:
Without prejudice to article 9 - we say it the same way in English.
Good luck!

Kateabc
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 54

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  amarilis
5 hrs
  -> Merci amarilis!

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Notwithstanding


Explanation:
Nonobstant les dispositions de l'article...

Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.
Canada
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 328
Grading comment
thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Parrot: nice reading.
11 hrs
  -> Gracias!