KudoZ home » French to English » Law/Patents

sans préjudice

English translation: Notwithstanding


05:03 Nov 23, 2001
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
French term or phrase: sans préjudice
Sans préjudice de l’article 9, le Client doit garantir
[l'entreprise] contre...
JabTrad
United Kingdom
English translation:Notwithstanding
Explanation:
NB: All in one word!
Cheers.
Selected response from:

jsavage
Grading comment
Thanks!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5without prejudice
Lucie-Chantal Boucher
5 +1subject toMary Lalevee
4 +1Notwithstanding
jsavage
5Not withstandingTelesforo Fernandez
4Notwithstanding
Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
without prejudice


Explanation:
Ouvrage de référence: Le Robert & Collin du Management

Lucie-Chantal Boucher
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sylvie Brideau
9 mins

agree  Katarina Aleksic
2 hrs

agree  Maria Eugenia Farre
2 hrs

agree  Sonia Almeida
2 hrs

agree  Lesley Clayton
5 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
subject to


Explanation:
This is the other possibility.


    Bridges Council of Europe Legal Dictionary
Mary Lalevee
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 318

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nikki Scott-Despaigne: This one is more common in UK contexts, altho' the first sugggestion is of course used too.
8 mins

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Not withstanding


Explanation:
You can also say like this.
See this text :
2. The organizational structure, composition and membership (Article V-5 not withstanding),
and specific activities of the Commercial Sailing Committee shall ...



    Reference: http://www.ussailing.org/community/Bylaws-2000.htm
Telesforo Fernandez
PRO pts in pair: 216

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Notwithstanding


Explanation:
NB: All in one word!
Cheers.

jsavage
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eva Blanar
6 mins

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Notwithstanding


Explanation:
...Nonobstant les dispositions de...

Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.
Canada
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 328