KudoZ home » French to English » Law/Patents

repris

English translation: reproduced


09:07 Nov 23, 2001
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents / Contract for services - public sector
French term or phrase: repris
Context : Marché de services pour la cession de droits d’utilisation de photographies - Etendue des droits cités.

Extrait : « En cas de programme audiovisuel consacré à la XXX, à titre d’information ou de promotion, les dispositifs iconographiques pourraient apparaître ; ils pourraient être repris et cités sans redevance supplémentaire. »

Problem : Suggestions for the word « repris » in context ?
Nikki Scott-Despaigne
English translation:reproduced
Explanation:
Maybe in the sense of 're-used'...? HTH
Selected response from:

Roddy Tannahill
United Kingdom
Grading comment
I went with "reproduced" on this occasion. Sorry for having overlooked the awarding of points!

Nikki


4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1reproduced
Roddy Tannahill
4 +2reusedmckinnc
5Renewed
Sonia Almeida
5used
Eva Blanar
4replicated
Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Renewed


Explanation:
in the sense of being retaken

Sonia Almeida
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 6

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
reproduced


Explanation:
Maybe in the sense of 're-used'...? HTH

Roddy Tannahill
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 41
Grading comment
I went with "reproduced" on this occasion. Sorry for having overlooked the awarding of points!

Nikki


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Werner George Patels, M.A., C.Tran.(ATIO): I think "reproduced" would be the best fit here
2 hrs

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
reused


Explanation:
I think this is all that is meant

mckinnc
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 922

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  DPolice
25 mins

agree  Gillian Hargreaves
2 days 16 hrs

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
used


Explanation:
simply

Eva Blanar
Hungary
Native speaker of: Hungarian
PRO pts in pair: 109

23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
replicated


Explanation:
produire des répliques...

Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.
Canada
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 328