KudoZ home » French to English » Law/Patents

commandement de payer

English translation: payment order


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:commandement de payer
English translation:payment order
Entered by: transatgees

09:46 Nov 23, 2001
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
French term or phrase: commandement de payer
In a SWISS legal text.

Le retrait des sommes ne peut etre effectue .....que sur la base d'un commandement de payer non frappe d'opposition.

Is there a special legal term for this?
transatgees
United Kingdom
payment order
Explanation:
in business and finance (normally). In your context it could be "unopposed payment order".
Selected response from:

Parrot
Spain
Grading comment
Many thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1summons to pay before executionBenedicte Annys
4payment order
Parrot
4ordinance of payment
Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.
4irrevocable order to pay
Eva Blanar


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
summons to pay before execution


Explanation:
good luck


Benedicte Annys
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in DutchDutch

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sonia Almeida
22 mins

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ordinance of payment


Explanation:
or·di·nance (`ŏrd-ən-əns)
n.
An authoritative decree or law; esp A municipal regulation (a zoning ordinance)


--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Merriam-Webster's Dictionary of Law 1996. Merriam-Webster's, Incorporated. Published under license with Merriam-Webster, Incorporated


--------------------------------------------------------------------------------


Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.
Canada
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 328

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
irrevocable order to pay


Explanation:
or irrevocable payment summons

Eva Blanar
Hungary
Native speaker of: Hungarian
PRO pts in pair: 109

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
payment order


Explanation:
in business and finance (normally). In your context it could be "unopposed payment order".

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1861
Grading comment
Many thanks.