KudoZ home » French to English » Law/Patents

revendication

English translation: complaint, claim


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:revendication
English translation:complaint, claim
Entered by: Nikki Scott-Despaigne

03:05 Nov 26, 2001
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents / licensing of rights to use photographs
French term or phrase: revendication
Context : marché public - contrat pour services - cession de droits d'utilisation de photographies pour une exposition

Extrait : Le contractant désigné à l’article 1.2 garantit la XXX une jouissance paisible des droits cédés aux termes du présent marché et garantit cette dernière contre tous TROUBLES, TOUTES REVENDICATIONS, EVICTIONS émanant de tiers.

Le contractant désigné à l’article 1.2 garantit notamment la XXX contre toutes RECLAMATIONS, REVENDICATIONS, RECOURS OU ACTIONS de toute personne, qu’il agisse ou non de personnes ayant collaboré ou participé à la production de l’œuvre étant rappelé que toutes rémunérations éventuellement dues à tous auteurs, collaborateurs artistiques ou techniques dont le titulaire s’est assuré la collaboration, demeurent à sa charge exclusive. Il garantit également la XXX contre toute réclamation des sociétés de perception de droits d’auteurs notamment la YYY et la ZZZ."

You can see my problem. I have to be able to differentiate between "revendication" and "réclamation".

Any suggestions?
Nikki Scott-Despaigne
complaints, claims, ...
Explanation:
Not terribly "legal" but at least you can make a distinction.
Selected response from:

Gillian Hargreaves
Grading comment
I like "complaints" here. A complaint is a sort of "claim" and this word does eneable me to bringout the difference.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1demands
Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.
4 +1claimsDPolice
3 +1complaints, claims, ...
Gillian Hargreaves


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
demands


Explanation:
C'est un terme fortement utilisé en relations du travail dans la négotiation de conventions collectives. On désigne ainsi les revendications syndicales.

Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.
Canada
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 328

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Renata Costa: Je suis d'accord.
27 mins

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
claims


Explanation:
demands suggests collective bargaining with trade unuins involved.

DPolice
PRO pts in pair: 454

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.: En fait, les deux sont synonymes mais Nikki doit indiquer une différence...Voir: http://elsap1.unicaen.fr/cgi-bin/trouveter?requete=rclamation...
11 mins

agree  Guereau: Claim fits exactly with 'revendication'
1 hr

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
complaints, claims, ...


Explanation:
Not terribly "legal" but at least you can make a distinction.

Gillian Hargreaves
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 575
Grading comment
I like "complaints" here. A complaint is a sort of "claim" and this word does eneable me to bringout the difference.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Renata Costa: Je suis d'accord.
5 mins