KudoZ home » French to English » Law/Patents

n’opère ni novation ni dérogation

English translation: neither novates nor overrides


03:28 Nov 26, 2001
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents / Conditions of sale
French term or phrase: n’opère ni novation ni dérogation
l'acceptation du règlement ou de nos traites n’opère ni novation ni dérogation à cette clause attributive de juridiction
Amanda Grey
France
English translation:neither novates nor overrides
Explanation:
A simple way to put it:
Acceptance of our payment and/or bills of exchange neither novates nor overrides this governing law provision.
HTH
(French native)
Selected response from:

Guereau
France
Grading comment
Perfect, thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2neither novates nor overridesGuereau
4novation - exemption
Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
novation - exemption


Explanation:
creates no novation nor exemption...

Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.
Canada
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 328

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
neither novates nor overrides


Explanation:
A simple way to put it:
Acceptance of our payment and/or bills of exchange neither novates nor overrides this governing law provision.
HTH
(French native)


Guereau
France
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 330
Grading comment
Perfect, thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gillian Hargreaves
31 mins

agree  FrAngXL
5 hrs