KudoZ home » French to English » Law/Patents

Il a préalablement été rappelé ce qui suit

English translation: Whereas


09:14 Nov 27, 2001
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
French term or phrase: Il a préalablement été rappelé ce qui suit
also, IL A ETE CONVENU ET ARRETE CE QUI SUIT :
Rgaspari
United States
English translation:Whereas
Explanation:
It's as simple as that. Use it as a heading. What follows is the background to the contract. After that you get the next bit, which in a formal contract (in the UK at least) would read something like:

Now therefore the parties agree as follows:
Selected response from:

Gillian Hargreaves
Grading comment
This is what I thought but could not find confirmation in my dictionaries.
Thanks to all for your helpful suggestions.
RG
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3The following has previously been agreed upon [by the parties]:Leyla Fatourechi
4 +2Whereas
Gillian Hargreaves
5 +1The following has been reminded and agreed uponMarc Schumacher
5ideas below
Claudia Esteve
41. The following facts were initially recalled (entered into the record)xxxAbu Amaal
5 -1He has previously been recalled as follows
Sonia Almeida


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
ideas below


Explanation:
Hi Roseanne, these are my ideas:
1)He has been reminded beforehand of the following:
or, The following has been reminded of beforehand
it depends on whether the "il" is a person or it is an impersonal phrase.
2) the following has been agreed upon and ordered (or decreed, depending on the context)


    Le Petit Robert; Robert-Collins
Claudia Esteve
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 28

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
He has previously been recalled as follows


Explanation:
et aussi... He has been suited and arrested as follows

Sonia Almeida
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 6

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Amanda Grey: This is word for word.
1 hr

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
The following has previously been agreed upon [by the parties]:


Explanation:
OR
The following has already/previously been established:

I'm guessing that this sentence is taken from a contract, in which case I would translate as one of the two phrases above. Good luck!

Leyla Fatourechi
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sjpereira: I like this one
18 mins
  -> thanks!

agree  Amanda Grey: Definitely in a legal context.
1 hr
  -> thank you!

agree  Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.: Most pertinent...
5 hrs

neutral  xxxAbu Amaal: This mixes together two sentences which should be translated separately. But it certainly gives the overall sense.
11 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
The following has been reminded and agreed upon


Explanation:
another "lighter" way of saying it :-)

Marc Schumacher
United States
PRO pts in pair: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eva Blanar
21 mins

neutral  writeaway: not English-the following has been reminded? literal won't work here. and where do you see agree?
1657 days

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
1. The following facts were initially recalled (entered into the record)


Explanation:
2. The parties have agreed to the following conditions:

The reference cited gives examples of both usages, with a minor variation in the second (which is a stock phrase).
It involves an out-of-court settlement of a case.

In a legal setting, prior to stating the terms of an agreement, certain facts may be entered into the record as known and admitted by both parties.




    Reference: http://php.pasteur.net/modules.php?op=modload&name=litige&fi...
xxxAbu Amaal
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 51

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Whereas


Explanation:
It's as simple as that. Use it as a heading. What follows is the background to the contract. After that you get the next bit, which in a formal contract (in the UK at least) would read something like:

Now therefore the parties agree as follows:

Gillian Hargreaves
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 575
Grading comment
This is what I thought but could not find confirmation in my dictionaries.
Thanks to all for your helpful suggestions.
RG

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxAbu Amaal: good point
14 hrs

agree  writeaway: thanks. also suspected this and like Asker, also wanted confirmation
1656 days