KudoZ home » French to English » Law/Patents

l'état où ils s'étendent, se poursuivent et comportent

English translation: ...accepts the Property in its present condition...


13:37 Nov 27, 2001
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents / commercial lease
French term or phrase: l'état où ils s'étendent, se poursuivent et comportent
This appears in a clause in a commercial lease. Le preneur déclare connaître les locaux et les accepter dans l'état *où ils s'étendent, se poursuivent et comportent* avec toutes leurs dépendances.
Jeanne Zang
United States
English translation:...accepts the Property in its present condition...
Explanation:
Lessee accepts the Property in its present condition, and (during the term of this lease and until return and delivery of the Property Lessor the Lessee) shall maintain it in its present condition.
The above is very standard in English leases. There is a bit more information than given in your original, but I've included it all as I do not know what else you have in the lease. Basically, the lessee/renter is agreeing to accept and maintain the property in its currect condition. We own a rental property, and this is a standard clause in our leases...
I've found many leases on the net containing this, and I'll provide you with a link for one. It might help you with the rest of the lease as well.
Good luck!
Selected response from:

Kateabc
Grading comment
Merci!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1...accepts the Property in its present condition...
Kateabc
4and to accept these "as is" including all of the outbuildingsCarole Muller


  

Answers


58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
and to accept these "as is" including all of the outbuildings


Explanation:
and to accept these "as is" including all of the outbuildings

Carole Muller
Denmark
PRO pts in pair: 75

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
...accepts the Property in its present condition...


Explanation:
Lessee accepts the Property in its present condition, and (during the term of this lease and until return and delivery of the Property Lessor the Lessee) shall maintain it in its present condition.
The above is very standard in English leases. There is a bit more information than given in your original, but I've included it all as I do not know what else you have in the lease. Basically, the lessee/renter is agreeing to accept and maintain the property in its currect condition. We own a rental property, and this is a standard clause in our leases...
I've found many leases on the net containing this, and I'll provide you with a link for one. It might help you with the rest of the lease as well.
Good luck!


    Reference: http://www.exchangenet.com/howto/legal/R0755.html
    Section 4 (e)
Kateabc
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 54
Grading comment
Merci!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sjpereira
6 hrs
  -> Thank you Samantha!