KudoZ home » French to English » Law/Patents

apport en société

English translation: capital invested


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:apport en société
English translation:capital invested
Entered by: Paul Stevens

10:36 Nov 28, 2001
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents / commercial lease
French term or phrase: apport en société
In an assignment clause of a commercial lease:
Le preneur ne pourra céder son droit au présent bail sans le consentement ... du bailleur, sauf à un successeur dans son activité, ou en cas *d'apport en société*, sous réserve d'en avoir avisé le bailleur ...
Jeanne Zang
United States
capital invested
Explanation:
Collins Robert French>English dict.
Selected response from:

Paul Stevens
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2capital investedPaul Stevens
5capital contribution in a company
Germaine A Hoston
5 -1in-kind contribution
Eva Blanar


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
capital invested


Explanation:
Collins Robert French>English dict.

Paul Stevens
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 347

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.: In the context, perhaps "capital investment" (?)
11 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Nikki Scott-Despaigne
5 hrs
  -> Thanks

neutral  Helen D. Elliot: I wish there were an "unsure" rating. I really don't know this term and wonder if it isn't just "capital contribution"
1 day 19 hrs

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
in-kind contribution


Explanation:
non-cash valuables contributed to the authorised capital (fixed assets or rights representing material value)

Eva Blanar
Hungary
Native speaker of: Hungarian
PRO pts in pair: 109

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Helen D. Elliot: "contribution in kind" is *contribution en nature* (bâtiments, titres, créances ou biens corporels ou incorporels) cf Ménard Dictionnaire de la comptabilité
1 day 18 hrs
  -> Exactly, this is what I mean.

2 days 18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
capital contribution in a company


Explanation:
This refers to the inclusion of this lease as part of a contribution of capital one makes when forming a comany. These contributions can take the form of cash, but could also be in kind or in the form of services or facilities that have a commercial value such as the lease. This would apply if the leas was being taken out by a person who was in business as an individual entrepreneur (as in the professions libérales, as, for example a translator!) who later decided that she wanted to change the status of his professional activity to that of a company (e.g., S.A.R.L. société à responsibilité limitée). She would want to transfer the lease to the name of the new company and count whatever she paid towards it as an "apport en société" that she made. I am pretty sure that this is what is meant here, as it fits perfectly with the context and with my knowledge of accounting practice on this in France.

Germaine A Hoston
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 118