KudoZ home » French to English » Law/Patents

s'être assuré

English translation: to be insured


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:s'être assuré
English translation:to be insured
Entered by: Thijs van Dorssen

08:42 Nov 29, 2001
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents / commercial lease
French term or phrase: s'être assuré
This appears in a commercial lease regarding the tenant's right to have access to the property in advance. I am confused about the meaning of the phrase between asterisks:
Cette mise à disposition est prévue pour permettre au preneur de réaliser certains de ses aménagements. La date est indicative et le preneur devra *pouvoir justifier de s'être assuré en conséquence* avant d'avoir accès au locaux loués.
Jeanne Zang
United States
to be insured
Explanation:
to have taken insurance
Selected response from:

xxxHenri
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3to be insuredxxxHenri
5take out insurance, have insurance cover
Nikki Scott-Despaigne
4insuredxxxp.verboom


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
to be insured


Explanation:
to have taken insurance


    own experience
xxxHenri
PRO pts in pair: 49

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sjpereira: To have taken out insurance
0 min

agree  Linda Young
19 mins

agree  xxx& Associates
29 mins

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
insured


Explanation:
the tenant must therefore prove that he's insured before...

xxxp.verboom
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
take out insurance, have insurance cover


Explanation:
"s'assurer" in the sense of insurance policies, in English is "take OUT insurance cover", "have insurance cover".

"Take insurance" is incomplete.

I have experience of working in professioanl indemnity insurance and marien insurance and these are standard expressions.

Nikki Scott-Despaigne
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4431