KudoZ home » French to English » Law/Patents

procuration de l'ordre des avocats

English translation: official form issued by the Ordre des Avocats


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:procuration de l'ordre des avocats
English translation:official form issued by the Ordre des Avocats

20:03 Dec 1, 2001
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
French term or phrase: procuration de l'ordre des avocats
Je vous ai également transmis une procuration de l'ordre des avocats, qu'il vous appartient de signer et de me retourner si vous souhaitez que je vous représente.
Dawn Montague
instructions to act
Explanation:
If the term you are looking for here is the one used when asking a lawyer to represent a client (“procuration…si vous souhaitez que je vous représente”), then “proxy form” will not work. A solicitor or barrister already representing a client may require a proxy form to be filled in, to carry out something specific. The term “proxy” is not appropriate when you are asking X to represent you. In (UK) legal jargon, a client INSTRUCTS a lawyer to ACT for him. Thus :

“If you wish to instruct me to act for you, please sign and return the enclosed official letter/form/document issued by the Ordre des Avocats*”

(*a professional body for French lawyers)

Notes :

(1) If this is from a client’s point of view, bear in mind that in the UK, clients do not instruct barristers. This is the generally the reserve of the instructing solicitor (the client’s solicitor), see below.

Whilst the Bar Council (www.barcouncil.org.uk) is the barrister’s professional body, solicitors have their own body by the name of the Law Society (www.lawsociety.org.uk).


http://www.barcouncil.org.uk/document.asp?documentid=5&langu...

Who May Instruct a Barrister?
Barristers practise as self-employed, referral professionals. It is not normally possible for members of the public to go to a barrister directly - they will need to use a solicitor or some other recognised professional or BarDIRECT client. This is because barristers are not able to undertake the everyday tasks that solicitors can do and, in order to be cost-effective, need the support that solicitors provide to isolate the issues on which they are really needed and do the administrative work required in conducting cases.


http://www.barcouncil.org.uk/document.asp?languageid=1&docum...

WHO MAY INSTRUCT A BARRISTER?
The following groups of people may instruct barristers either on behalf of clients or on their account :
(see URL if you’re interested)!

(2) The Ordre des Avocats is the name of a professional body and should not be translated.
Selected response from:

Nikki Scott-Despaigne
Grading comment
Thank you -- especially for the excellent background information!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3instructions to act
Nikki Scott-Despaigne
4a proxy, an authorityDPolice


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
a proxy, an authority


Explanation:
l'Ordre des Avocats: the Bar (GB) the American Bar Association (USA). The Bar Council = le Conseil de l'Ordre.


    Robert &Collins du Management
DPolice
PRO pts in pair: 454

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Nikki Scott-Despaigne: "proxy" suitbale if the avocat is already acting . If it's instructions to act in a particular matter, then see below.
2 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
instructions to act


Explanation:
If the term you are looking for here is the one used when asking a lawyer to represent a client (“procuration…si vous souhaitez que je vous représente”), then “proxy form” will not work. A solicitor or barrister already representing a client may require a proxy form to be filled in, to carry out something specific. The term “proxy” is not appropriate when you are asking X to represent you. In (UK) legal jargon, a client INSTRUCTS a lawyer to ACT for him. Thus :

“If you wish to instruct me to act for you, please sign and return the enclosed official letter/form/document issued by the Ordre des Avocats*”

(*a professional body for French lawyers)

Notes :

(1) If this is from a client’s point of view, bear in mind that in the UK, clients do not instruct barristers. This is the generally the reserve of the instructing solicitor (the client’s solicitor), see below.

Whilst the Bar Council (www.barcouncil.org.uk) is the barrister’s professional body, solicitors have their own body by the name of the Law Society (www.lawsociety.org.uk).


http://www.barcouncil.org.uk/document.asp?documentid=5&langu...

Who May Instruct a Barrister?
Barristers practise as self-employed, referral professionals. It is not normally possible for members of the public to go to a barrister directly - they will need to use a solicitor or some other recognised professional or BarDIRECT client. This is because barristers are not able to undertake the everyday tasks that solicitors can do and, in order to be cost-effective, need the support that solicitors provide to isolate the issues on which they are really needed and do the administrative work required in conducting cases.


http://www.barcouncil.org.uk/document.asp?languageid=1&docum...

WHO MAY INSTRUCT A BARRISTER?
The following groups of people may instruct barristers either on behalf of clients or on their account :
(see URL if you’re interested)!

(2) The Ordre des Avocats is the name of a professional body and should not be translated.



    www.barcouncil.org.uk ; www.lawsociety.org.uk
    Professional experience and training
Nikki Scott-Despaigne
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4431
Grading comment
Thank you -- especially for the excellent background information!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sjpereira
2 hrs

agree  Lesley Clayton: I used to work for a solicitor
5 hrs

agree  Hermeneutica: Avoid translating the "ordre" so as not to get into the solicitor/barrister quagmire, unless you know what this particular lawyer is. In the US all attorneys can go to court however, each state has its own Bar or Bar Council.
6 hrs