KudoZ home » French to English » Law/Patents

mandat de souscription exclusif

English translation: exclusive underwriting authority


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:mandat de souscription exclusif
English translation:exclusive underwriting authority
Entered by: Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.

02:38 Dec 3, 2001
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents
French term or phrase: mandat de souscription exclusif
again, commercial law case.

exclusive authority or right to underwrite insurance???

Many thanks to anyone able to help -again!!!
David
exclusive underwriting authority
Explanation:
congtexte des assurances. Exp.
Selected response from:

Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.
Canada
Grading comment
Many thanks for the helpful answer to my question
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1exclusive underwriting authority
Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.
4exclusive powers to underwrite; exclusive subscription mandate
Marian Greenfield
4More context??
Hermeneutica


  

Answers


36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
More context??


Explanation:
Kinda hard to decide what it refers to, non?

:)

Dee

Hermeneutica
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 109

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
exclusive powers to underwrite; exclusive subscription mandate


Explanation:
Is this insurance underwriting or a securities offering?

If the former, my guess would be exclusive powers to underwrite

If the latter, I know for sure it is exclusive underwriting mandate - I've had a lot of experience in translation of securities underwriting. And the assignment of such projects is called a mandate.


    20 years of experience as a financial translator
Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1518

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
exclusive underwriting authority


Explanation:
congtexte des assurances. Exp.


Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.
Canada
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 328
Grading comment
Many thanks for the helpful answer to my question

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yolanda Broad
4 hrs
  -> Thank you Yolanda!